Solved

Extended C: drive in ESXi not extending

Posted on 2014-11-22
12
260 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-22
I just extended a C: drive from 40GB to 160GB with the VMware vCenter Converter Standalone and the disk keeps showing as 40GB.  However, in Windows Disk Management shows as 160GB (see pic). I already tried rescan, etc. Any ideas?
DiskExt.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:IDMA
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
In diskmanagement shring the disk by about 10MB. Windows usually wants a little free, unpartitioned space to properly reflect the partition's size.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Use the extend filesystem command in diskpart, instructions are in the "more information" section of http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832316
0
 

Author Comment

by:IDMA
Comment Utility
rindi,
The shrink won't allow me to do it.  The Shrink button stays grayed out.

Andrew,
The virtual machine version I choose was 10.  Would that make a difference?
Shrink.PNG
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Maybe run a defrag as the image you posted suggests you to do.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
You'd think MS would have built a re-check into the extend volume option of diskpart and the GUI so that if it failed like it has for you it would automatically re-do the extend filesystem for you. I wouldn't run a defrag until you extend the filesystem with diskpart.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Virtual Machine selection should not cause this issue, but I would recommend version 8.0, unless you need the features of v10.

To be honest, I would try again...
0
 

Author Comment

by:IDMA
Comment Utility
Andrew,

This is my third try....

I did one a couple of months ago and it worked just fine. Hmmmm
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
You can always try allocating a bit more space with VMware then extending the partition again but the extend filesystem option normally fixes this problem. (you don't mention if you have tried it or not even though I have mentioned it twice).
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You've done this three times, this conversion ?

and three times it's failed ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IDMA
Comment Utility
andyalder,

Third time's a charm, sir.
I followed the steps on the More Information section and now I have the extra space.

I must admit, I'm a bit disappointed on the Converter.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
It's not a VMware problem, NTFS.SYS is to blame. It happens on physical Windows servers as well.
0