Solved

"This site requires JavaScript and AJAX support in your browser"

Posted on 2014-11-22
8
251 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-23
Unfortunately, my workplace is highly restricted.  I need to access lastpass periodically to look up passwords, but even the 'mobile version' link requires javascript and ajax support in the browswer.  To make matters worse, the only browser we can use is IE version 9.  Are there any possibilities here to get enough java support to look at lastpass?
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 84 total points
ID: 40459510
If it's disabled by group policy then there is no way around it.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Rob
Rob earned 250 total points
ID: 40459913
Use your phone or tablet with a mobile data pack instead of the company wifi.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 166 total points
ID: 40459963
If your workplace restriction are causing a problem, then your solutions is to discuss the problem with whomever is responsible for the restrictions and indicate that you are not able to do you your work with the current restriction.  Then they can either modify the restrictions or remove responsibility for whatever functions you are not able to perform.

Any unauthorized workaround risks punishment for violating workplace rules and company policy.  Whatever the penalty is in such a case; you deserve it for violating security protocols on systems which are not your property.

Cd&
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Rob
Rob earned 250 total points
ID: 40459981
Taking into account what &Cd has said, my comment is obviously assuming it is YOUR phone and not the company's
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 166 total points
ID: 40459995
I got that Rob; but some companies do not permit the use of personal cell phones or other devices within company facilities.  So it would still be a breech of security if such a policy is in place.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 250 total points
ID: 40460076
Of course but that's at the discretion of frugalmule to disclose that information.  We otherwise have to assume it's ok and do what we can to help.  We cannot be morally responsible for actions taken by employees with policies that we have no knowledge of.

I do agree that you (frugalule) should discuss this with the company.  Explaining your situation and get permission one way or another to use a device to access this particular site.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40460964
>>>We cannot be morally responsible...

I agree, but we do have a professional responsibility not council something that could cause harm to the OP by insuring that they are aware of possible consequences to actions we might suggest or encourage.  In the end it has nothing to do with morality; just due diligence on a professional level.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 40461170
Agreed.  Obviously you can't cover every possible consequence, only make them aware of those you know of from past experience.
0