Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to determine which toolstrip item/button was pressed in VB

Posted on 2014-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
918 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-22
There is a very simple answer to this, but I can't remember...

In the Toolstrip1_ItemClicked event, what code is used to determine which item/button was pressed?

My code will execute like this in the ItemClicked event to handle all toolstrip clicks (is this the best place to put it?):

Dim item as ? = ToolStrip1.?
Select Case item
    Case "New"
        AddRecord
End Select

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Sheryl Landis
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 40459515
Why not have one event handler per Item/button?  That is the usual way in my experience.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sheryl Landis
ID: 40459521
Because I am running routines depending on which TabControl tab is selected.  The ToolStrip handles all the form's data entry/reporting operations.  I would have to repeat code in each event handler otherwise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sheryl Landis
ID: 40459547
I think this is what I'm looking for:

Dim item As String = e.ClickedItem.ToString

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40459554
You don't have to repeat code.  Just make one routine that handles all the buttons together:
    Private Sub ToolStripButtons_Click(sender As Object, e As EventArgs) Handles ToolStripButton1.Click, ToolStripButton2.Click, ToolStripButton3.Click
        Dim btn As ToolStripButton = CType(sender, ToolStripButton)
        Select Case btn.Name
            Case "ToolStripButton1"
                Debug.Print("1")
            Case "ToolStripButton2"
                Debug.Print("2")
            Case "ToolStripButton3"
                Debug.Print("3")
        End Select
    End Sub

Open in new window

*Obviously putting in more code to handle which Tab is selected...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 40459576
>>Because I am running routines depending on which TabControl tab is selected.
But then you need code to determine which button was pressed and which bit of code needs to be run.

>> I would have to repeat code in each event handler otherwise.
No.  Have a common subroutine that is called from the appropriate handlers.

Anyway.  Dim item As String = e.ClickedItem.ToString
That should be OK to determine the button/item being clicked.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sheryl Landis
ID: 40459793
Your code is very helpful:  Dim btn As ToolStripButton = CType(sender, ToolStripButton)

This is the code I ended up using:

 Private Sub ToolStrip1_ItemClicked(sender As Object, e As ToolStripItemClickedEventArgs) Handles ToolStrip1.ItemClicked
        RunThis(e.ClickedItem.ToString)  
 End Sub

Private Sub RunThis(menuItem As String)
        Dim s As String = tabControl.TabPages(tabControl.SelectedIndex).Name
        Select Case s
             Case "Names"
                 Select Case menuItem
                     Case "Add"
                         bIsNew = True
                         etc.........                        
               
Thank you for your help!
0