?
Solved

Change appearance of entered numbers

Posted on 2014-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-28
On a form I have two fields.  The first field is named txtSIZE_CURRENT.

If the user enters, for example, 0.109 in that field I want the 2nd field named txtPartNsize to read 1090

(always 4 numbers)

The following is close but I can't get rid of the period.  It is currently reading .1090

Me.txtPartNsize = Format([txtSIZE_CURRENT], Left(".", [txtDecimals]) & String([txtDecimals], "0"))
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40459512
Oh, and there is a 3rd field... txtDecimals that will always have a default value of 4
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40459528
Is there any restriction on what the user may enter in the first text box. Is it bound to a numeric field or is it unbound with an input mask?

e.g. User entry could be
0.1
14012
99
one
twenty three

From your original example, the input number could simply be multiplied by 10,000 to produce the desired result. I think we need a more extensive set of example inputs and corresponding desired results to advise properly on this.
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40459530
try

Me.txtPartNsize =[txtSIZE_CURRENT] * 10000
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 40459546
I think it might be better to step back and spell out what your trying to do (i.e. significant rounding) rather than focusing on this smaller part of the problem.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 40460116
You are close.
Perhaps this, as the default 4 may change:

Me.txtPartNsize = Left(Format([txtSIZE_CURRENT] * 10 ^ [txtDecimals], String([txtDecimals], "0")), [txtDecimals])

/gustav
0