?
Solved

Shortcut to a single Outlook Note, or any file for that matter

Posted on 2014-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-23
Outlook allows you to copy a note to your desktop and keep it there instead of inside outlook.  This is great but it does not go far enough.  I really need to be able to keep shortcuts to at least one note on my task bar if possible.

I understand that Windows 7 has it's own sticky note feature but I don't want the note open all the time.  I just need a shortcut to a particular note that I need to open alot.  In fact, it doesn't even need to be an Outlook note.  MS Word or even Excel would be OK too except that I do like the speed at which the note comes up.

Assistance in making use of the task bar to keep individual one-click shortcuts to individual files is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 40459598
frugalmule--

I understand you want to place the file for particular Outlook email message on the Desktop.
From Outlook Help

"Save a received message as a file
1.Click the File tab.

2.Click Save As.

3.In the Save in list, click the location where you want to save the file.

4.In the File name box, type a name for the file.

5.In the Save as type list, click the file type that you want.  "

If there are embedded images open the file on the Desktop and if the images do not appear, right click and choose "Show pictures".

You should be able to drag and drop the shortcut icon for this message (an envelope) into the Taskbar.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40460686
Hi frugalmule,

You didn't say what version of Outlook or what bit-level of W7, but here's how to do it for Outlook 2007 in W7/64-bit. I suspect the process is similar for other versions, but Outlook 2007 in W7/64-bit is the only config I tested. Here are the steps.

o  Right-click on the Desktop and then left-click New>Shortcut.

o  Click Browse and navigate to the Outlook executable. For Outlook 2007 in W7/64-bit, it is located here (this is what should be in the Target box):

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office12\OUTLOOK.EXE"

DO NOT CLICK NEXT YET!

o  Add this to the end of the Target box:

/select Outlook:Notes/~ImportantNoteName

where ImportantNoteName is the name of your important note to which you want the shortcut. So this is what the Target box should look like:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office12\OUTLOOK.EXE" /select Outlook:Notes/~ImportantNoteName

The two double-quote marks around the file name are important, and the "squiggly" character in front of the Note name is also important.

o  Click Next. Enter whatever name you want for the shortcut, such as ImportantNoteName.

o  You'll now have a shortcut to the Outlook Note on the Desktop. Right-click on it and then left-click "Pin to Taskbar".

That's it! Regards, Joe

Update: I just tested this in 64-bit Outlook 2013 (also on W7/64-bit). It worked fine. Here's what the Target looks like:

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office 15\root\office15\outlook.exe" /select Outlook:Notes/~ImportantNoteName

So I know it works in Office 2007 and Office 2013, meaning it probably works in Office 2010, but I don't have an Outlook 2010 on which to test it.

Update 2: I just noticed that your question also asks about other files, not just Outlook Notes. For other files, right-click on the Desktop and then left-click New>Shortcut. Click Browse, navigate to the file, and complete the wizard. That will create a shortcut to the file on the Desktop (with whatever name you entered). Now right-click on it and then left-click "Pin to Taskbar".
0