?
Solved

sonic wall TZ 180 NAT policy

Posted on 2014-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-23
I am trying to configure the following NAT policy for remote desktop to a LAN computer:
These are the NAT settings (other settings are in place)

Original source
Translated source
Original destination
Translated destination
Original service
Translated service
inbound interface
outbound interface

Can someone please give me an example of allowing the protocol through from the WAN to the LAN interface
I used to know but have not done this in a while
other related protocols are in place - I just need a reminder of the sort of selections I need to input into the various fields
These just need to be examples
0
Comment
Question by:doctorbill
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 40460304
Check out the link below for reference, it may refresh your memory on setting up port forwarding.

http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Sonicwall/TZ-170/Remote_Desktop.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 2000 total points
ID: 40460381
Port Forwarding in SonicWALL is a four step process.
1. Create Address Objects (defining the internal and external IP addresses)
2. Create Service Object with the required ports (they are the internal and External ports that needs to be forwarded. Here we dont need it because there is already a default object called "Terminal Services" for remote desktop).
3. Create NAT policy (this is the actual mapping between external to internal address and services)
4. Create Firewall Access Rules.

Here is the actual steps.
Go to “Network -> Address Objects” and create an object entry like below. This address is the destination internal host IP.
Address ObjectsNow go to “Network -> NAT policies” and create a policy like below.
NAT policy
Now go to “Firewall -> Access Rule” and Select “Matrix” view and choose “From WAN to LAN” like below.
Access RuleClick Add to create a policy like below.
Policy
Click on OK, and we are done.
Alternatively you can use, the “Public Server Wizard” to create the necessary port forwarding.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 40460640
Memories come flooding back - thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 40460653
Thank you for the points.
0