Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Special characters not supported on terminal Linux

Posted on 2014-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-23
hello

my error

root@sd-42495:/tmp/plowshare4# plowdown -a [b]'mymail@gmail.com:[/b]******' http://link.1fichier.com/
Starting download (1fichier): http://link.1fichier.com/
Starting login process: [b]mymail%40gmail.com/**********[/b]

Open in new window


@ I is replaced by %40 ?? Why

ty
0
Comment
Question by:hexo dark
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40459879
Maybe its not a terminal issue maybe plowdown will replace it by %40

try following

echo "@"

it should return @ in the terminal

if its like this then plowdown does the conversion to %40.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
simon3270 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40460027
It's the plowdown code which is converting the "@" to a "%40".

At line 1150 of the file /usr/local/share/plowshare4/core.sh in the version I've just downloaded is the line:

    USER=$(echo "${AUTH%%:*}" | uri_encode_strict)

That takes your username (the "mymail@gmail.com") and converts all non-alphanumeric characters to their "safe" equivalents.  It's the same process which converts spaces in URLs to %20, and the "://" in "http://aa.com" to "%3a%2f%2f".  Here it is converting "@" to "%40".

To avoid this, you'll need to edit /usr/local/share/plowshare4/core.sh and either change the above line to

    USER="${AUTH%%:*}"

or remove line 1032 (in the uri_encode_strict function):

     s/@/%40/g

I'd prefer the first fix.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:hexo dark
ID: 40461133
tx it works :)
0