Solved

batch script required to check for firewall issues

Posted on 2014-11-22
13
289 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
Folks

How can I build a script/batch that logs onto multiple servers and run's a telnet test for 5 different IP's?

I would like to test for firewall issues

i.e.

log onto server 1
TELNET 149.129.111.83
TELNET 149.129.111.84
TELNET 149.129.111.85
TELNET 149.129.111.86
TELNET 149.129.111.87

log onto server 2
TELNET 149.129.111.83
TELNET 149.129.111.84
TELNET 149.129.111.85
TELNET 149.129.111.86
TELNET 149.129.111.87

i would like to see the results in a log file if either successful or fail

all
0
Comment
Question by:rutgermons
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:andreas
Comment Utility
#!/bin/bash


ssh user@server1 netcat -z 149.129.111.83 && echo S1 .83 telnet port OK || echo S1 .83 telnet port ERROR > out.log
ssh user@server1 netcat -z 149.129.111.84 && echo S1 .84 telnet port OK || echo S1 .84 telnet port ERROR >> out.log
ssh user@server1 netcat -z 149.129.111.85 && echo S1 .85 telnet port OK || echo S1 .85 telnet port ERROR >> out.log
ssh user@server1 netcat -z 149.129.111.86 && echo S1 .86 telnet port OK || echo S1 .86 telnet port ERROR >> out.log

ssh user@server2 netcat -z 149.129.111.83 &&  echo S2 .83 telnet port OK || echo S2 .83 telnet port ERROR >> out.log
...

Open in new window


Assumptions:

1. ssh needts to be running on server 1 and 2 and accept password less logins via kerberos or keys.
2. the tool netcat needs to be installes on both servers
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutgermons
Comment Utility
thanks Andreas, will this work on windows servers?

is netcat included in the OS aready?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:andreas
Comment Utility
nope will not run on windows. when I hear server i assume a unixoid OS, you might get it to run with installation of cygwin on all machines, but be aware that you also need to install an ssh service which also can be a security problem if it is not cared properly with. And the cygwin things wont be automatically patched over windows update.

How to realize this on windows Ive no idea.

BTW i hope the mentioned IPs are not accessible via TELNET over the internet. Its a very bad idea.

I overlooked the category the post was filed in, as its only shown very small in the EE pages...
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Netcat has several Windows ports, e.g. at https://eternallybored.org/misc/netcat/, so it can be used and that is my recommendation anyway.
For starting it on remote PCs PsExec from www.sysinternals.com is a good tool. The corresponding batch file looks very similar to the suggested bash script.

Best to have the server names or IPs in a text file servers.txt. Also we will use a batch file performing the test, called testtelnet.cmd. All files should be on a network share \\server\share.
@echo off
REM testtelnet.cmd - test telnet connection to 5 fixed IP addresses
pushd %~dp0
(for /L %%i in (83,1,87) do netcat -z 149.129.111.%%i >nul && echo %computername%: %%i ok || echo %computername%: %%i failed) >> result.log
popd
exit /b

Open in new window

@echo off
REM Run tests
pushd \\server\share
psexec @servers.txt -u MyUser -p MyPassword cmd /c \\server\share\testtelnet.cmd
popd

Open in new window

Note that you need to provide credentials here, otherwise psexec will not be able to access network shares.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutgermons
Comment Utility
qlermo

thanks for this, i realize I missed the ports, how do I add this to this script?

cheers
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:andreas
Comment Utility
just add port number 23 after the IP in the netcat woild look like that:

... do netcat -z 149.129.111.%%i 23 >nul ....

rest of script remains the same. same applies to the bash script i also forgot the port numbers there.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:rutgermons
Comment Utility
andreas

I am getting an error:



PsExec v2.11 - Execute processes remotely
Copyright (C) 2001-2014 Mark Russinovich
Sysinternals - www.sysinternals.com

\\myhostname

'netcat' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
'netcat' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
cmd exited on myhostname with error code 0.
Press any key to continue . . .

how exactly do I correctly call up Netcat to run the telnet?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
The script expects netcat to be on the same location as the batch file.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:andreas
Comment Utility
Netcat is not a standard windows program. You need to install it first on the machines that need to use it.

You can find it here  http://www.securityfocus.com/tools/139
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutgermons
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for rutgermons's comment #a40460386

for the following reason:

good
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:andreas
Comment Utility
you should distribute the points when closing the topic to the participants according to the usefulness regarding solving your problem.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
I'm objecting,  as you selected your own comment as answer. Please make sure to use the action buttons above the comment to accept.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rutgermons
Comment Utility
good
0