Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I allow user to highlight and then  Bold characters in a textbox before submitting info to db?   ASP.NET

Posted on 2014-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-12
In other words, I'm trying to allow the user to format the look of the text before submitting it.

Thanks!

string value; 

        int start = TextBox1.Text.StartsWith("CURSOR POSITION");        
        int addOpeningTag = value.Insert(atIndexStartposition, "/<strong/>");

        int end = TextBox1.Text.EndsWith("CURSOR POSITION");
        int addEndingTag = value.Insert(atIndexEndposition, "/<//strong/>");

        value = TextBox1.Text;
        Label1.Text = value;  // put this value in db with storedprocedure 

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:bmanmike39
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40460175
you need to use a rich text box vice a regular text box.http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa970779%28v=vs.110%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmanmike39
ID: 40461061
This does not apply to asp.net
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jean Marie Geeraerts earned 2000 total points
ID: 40473807
HI, Not sure if you are still looking for an answer here, but you might want to consider TinyMCE to use for a rich text box alternative in asp.net.

This is a free Rich Text Editor you can use in any platform.

http://www.tinymce.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmanmike39
ID: 40496401
I will have accept this answer.  Not what I was looking for, but getting no response.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bmanmike39
ID: 40496402
Thanks
0