Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Edit Recent Files in Excel 2010

Posted on 2014-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-22
I am looking to edit the content of the "recent " file list in Excel 2010 and Word 2010

All recent files starts with \\serverAAA\file1 and I want to change them alltogether to \\serverBBB\file1

I know I can remove the recent file list and create it anew but I have a long list and many Excel users and it would be lice if there is some way to "edit" this file list instead of delete and recreate

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
5 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1200 total points
ID: 40459988
That information is buried in the registry and Microsoft does not (in my experience) offer a tool to edit the BackStage List.

Excel-File-Recent-List
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:byundt
byundt earned 800 total points
ID: 40460030
I didn't want to mess up my recent files, so I couldn't test the code--but the following seems to be working in Excel 2013:
Sub RecentFileTool()
Dim rf As RecentFiles
Dim vFiles As Variant
Dim OldRoot As String, NewRoot As String
Dim i As Long, n As Long
OldRoot = "\\serverAAA\"
NewRoot = "\\serverBBB\"
Set rf = Application.RecentFiles
n = rf.Count
ReDim vFiles(1 To n)
For i = 1 To n
    vFiles(i) = Replace(rf(i).Path, OldRoot, NewRoot)
Next
For i = n To 1 Step -1
    rf(i).Delete
Next
For i = 1 To n
    rf.Add vFiles(i)
Next
End Sub

Open in new window

Cheers!

Brad
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40460102
thanks to both, it did not helped but is was clear !!!
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40460105
@gadsad  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40460149
We performed the registry changes as suggested by John, but within the complete registry by a batch file, when switching file servers several times now. Sadly you have to run it against HKCU, or mount all users' hives in registry to be able to work on them.
Remember that there is more than the MRU lists in Excel and Word - Explorer keeps a lot of them, too.
0