Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

does anyone here have experience with easydental 11.2?

Posted on 2014-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
i setup a new server, installed easy dental and copy over the data and doc folders. when i open easy dental i get this error:

Practice is not setup. Practice resources need to be setup before using easydental.

I thought that moving both data and doc folders will move this configuration?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40460491
Usually configuration is in ApplicationData and similar folders.
Or you can set up your profile and point it to data and doc folders?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 40460512
Hi Frank - are you specializing in Dental Office software now?  :)

Are you just upgrading the server OS,  creating a new machine with the same software specs or upgrading the Easy Dental server version?

Assuming you are just creating a new Easy Dental server with the same specifications then all that's happened is you've not set the file locations for the database correctly. TBH it's better to clone the server in this situation rather than rebuild it manually, Schein make rebuilding more difficult that it should be, especially with registering the previous database.

Go back to the original server and locate the path to the data files from the server software - run the program and go to Maintenance>Preferences then check you have a copy of the current database in the same location on the new server and if needed change the file location pointers in preferences on that machine.  Until Easy Dental can see the database it thinks you are starting from scratch.

If you are upgrading the Server OS you may have a problem with the User Data file locations changing (assuming Windows Server) and if you are upgrading the Easy Dental Version you are better off backing up and "in-place" upgrading the database before moving it to a new machine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40466217
Yes I am! and thanks I was the end of the day and I over looked the paths and you got it! thanks so much!
0