Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V 2012R2 Broadcom Team VLANing questions

Posted on 2014-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
957 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hyper-V 2012R2 Broadcom Team VLANing question:

I’m setting up a Hyper-V 2012R2 Dell T610 Server with a teamed Broadcom adapters. I’ve installed the Broadcom BACS .

I created a Team with 2x NICs using Broadcom BACS.

I’ve configured my Cisco switch for dot1q encapsulation.

I’ve created a virtual switch in Hyper-V and connected it to that Team.

I attached a virtual machine to the virtual switch and assigned it one of the VLANs I have on the switch. Connectivity is great. I switched it to another VLAN and I get an IP address from the respective DHCP server and connectivity is great.

Now I want to assign an IP address to the host Hyper-V server on a specific VLAN 100. When I add that VLAN to the Broadcom Team using BACS and apply it, the host now has connectivity on the VLAN. However, the virtual machine can no longer connect on its VLAN.

I’ve done everything I can from deleting the NIC, and adding a new one to the virtual machine, deleting the virtual switch, etc.

When I set the virtual machine’s VLAN to the same VLAN as is configured in Broadcom BACS, it can communicate.

I can create multiple VLANs in BACs, which in turn in Windows Network and Sharing Center Adapters creates a TeamID for each VLAN - and then create individual Hyper-V virtual switches for each TeamID, thus associating the virtual machine with the respective Virtual Switch to be able to access the needed VLAN.

I’m trying to figure out what the best is to:

1)      Have a NIC on a 2012R2 Hyper-V server assigned to a specific VLAN for host connectivity and
2)      Allow virtual machines on the same NIC or Team to communicate over different VLANs.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:RFVDB
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40460136
"I can create multiple VLANs in BACs, which in turn in Windows Network and Sharing Center Adapters creates a TeamID for each VLAN - and then create individual Hyper-V virtual switches for each TeamID, thus associating the virtual machine with the respective Virtual Switch to be able to access the needed VLAN."

Correct and just add the one extra VLAN for managing the Host in BACS but dont create a virtual switch for it as it is just your management VLAN.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40460176
In hyper-V, unless you are dedicating a NIC to the management (host) OS, you need to think of NICs as upstream ports on the v-switch. So don't set VLANs in BACS. Instead, create a virtual NIC for the host and attach it to the v-switch. The check box to share a v-switch with the management OS creates this virtual adapter by default, or you can create it after the fact in powershell. Then set the VLAN you want the have access to on that vNIC, just like you have been already on other guest vNICs.  By doing it in BACS you are breaking the vSwitch. You want to leave it alone.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 40462680
Agree with Cliff on this.
The recommended  teaming mode for Hyper-V is with Windows Teaming and the teaming mode as Switch Independent with Dynamic as the algorithm.
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/hh831648.aspx

Dynamic Algorithm is a new one which came up with Windows Server 2012 R2 and specifically designed for Hyper-V hosts. To get the real benefit of teaming, I would suggest you to go for the windows teaming
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RFVDB
ID: 40463058
Thanks, missed that checkbox with the VLAN ID option - makes sense now.

I don't have time to experiment with the Windows Teaming function right now but will try it in the future.
0