Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Laptop power down alarm

Posted on 2014-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2015-09-06
I have a Toshiba Satellite A505-6971 laptop running an external TV monitor using the HDMI port.

The problem is sometimes during shutdown, a continuous alarm sounds. No error messages are involved either explicit or in the event viewer
The Alarm never occurs at any other times.

What could be the problems? What troubleshooting is needed?
.
0
Comment
Question by:Teddygtri
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
10023 earned 1500 total points
ID: 40460198
If this problem started after you had the laptop for a while...I would clean it.  Vacuum all of the vents first and then try.
The processor could be very close to overheating and when you shut off the computer the processor temp spikes... and sounds off the alarm...is it a continous sound?? I run into a continous sound when I build computers and the processor fan is not running...because I forgot to give it power
*****************************************
Your model of toshiba is notorious for overheating problems.  I would not depend on this computer for mission critical tasks...the forums are full of shutdown problems
**************************************************
Also make sure your bios is updated.  There around five bios updates for your machine...
Some of them relate to HDMI.  I can't tell exactly what they mean because they are short on description but there are some updates that address timing issues...
********************************************
Check you bios for sound alerts in the power section...many times they are adjustable by temperature or time.
*****************************************
Of course I don't know whether you are familiar with doing some of these steps so post back for clarification
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40460358
does that sound happens if the TV is not connected?
is there a program running at shutdown?
do you have other devices connected?  if so -disconnect them before shutdown to test
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40474248
Another thing...
If you are running Ubuntu or Linux vs windows, Toshiba Sound contoller does not like linux and you might be hearing the up volume beep sticking on shutdown, which happens on most toshiba models..
0