Solved

I have no sound on my PC, not sure if it jack, or board, or other

Posted on 2014-11-22
8
292 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-23
I can't get any sound on my PC. I've tried a couple of different speakers that work on other computers, but no luck on this one. I'm wondering how I can determine where the error is? We can plug headphones into the headphone jack on the front of the PC and can hear sound that way. But plugging speakers into the back jack doesn't work. SInce the headphone jack generates sound, is it likely that I could get some speakers that connect via the USB port that would work?
0
Comment
Question by:lyonski
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40460222
operating system?
Computer model number?
laptop or desktop
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyonski
ID: 40460225
Windows 7
Dell Vostro 430
Desktop
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:10023
10023 earned 167 total points
ID: 40460234
You can do a complete check of your pc here...dell a path for this:
http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/19/product-support/product/vostro-430/manuals
**********************
make sure you scroll down...the diagnostic information link is below manuals
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40460253
Also they have a driver detect utility on this page for your computer.  See link in paragraphs above driver tables
http://www.driverscape.com/manufacturers/dell/laptops-desktops/vostro-430/2601
This saves a lot of work knit picking your way through all of the drivers
*************************
no sound can be related to chipset drivers ...maybe yours needs updating...
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 167 total points
ID: 40460258
Since you get sound from the headphone jack in front, this isn't an issue with the actual audio chip, but with the connections.   It's likely that the front jack isn't releasing contact when you unplug a device from it, so the sound always goes to the front.

You could simply plug your speakers into that jack;  or you could add a USB audio device, or an add-in sound card if you'd prefer to have audio available on the rear of the PC.    Alternatively, if you don't mind disassembling the front panel, you could replace the front panel jacks -- but this is a fairly delicate operation, so if you're not comfortable with it, don't do it.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 166 total points
ID: 40460404
is it likely that I could get some speakers that connect via the USB port that would work
This type of very cheap device will do that.
http://www.ebay.co.uk/sch/i.html?_from=R40&_trksid=p2050601.m570.l1313.TR11.TRC1.A0.H0.Xusb+sound+adapter&_nkw=usb+sound+adapter&_sacat=0

Have you tried plugging the speakers into the headphone jack at the front? You should get some sound.

Have you tried plugging the headphones into the line out at the rear? (Keep the headphones out of your ears while plugging them in)
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40460492
It can also be a driver setting. Many sound drivers allow you to map the audio plugs to different devices. So open your audio driver's utility and check the settings there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyonski
ID: 40461110
Apparently I had two sets of bad speakers. Or maybe, as garycase suggested, the front jack wasn't releasing the connection. Anyways, the speakers are working now. Thanks all for your help!
0