Solved

SIM cards question

Posted on 2014-11-22
4
216 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
I have few people coming over from overseas to US that would want to use their phones here.  Would that work if I buy them SIM cards with prepaid minutes?  Does it work for any GSM phone?  And does matter which cards?
Please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
10023 earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
I ran into this problem in reverse...traveling the British isles...
You have to have an unlocked GSM phone and it has to support certain bands.
The best place to start covering your bases is first get a checklist from the sim card provider and then check with your friends on exactly what phone they have...
Here is an informative page:
http://intouchsmartcards.com/unlockedgsm.htm
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
They will have no problems with triband unlocked phones.

If their contacts are stored on their sims (rather that their phones), that could be an issue.
It can be easily resolved by copying the contacts from the SIMs to the phones.

Here is a list of prepaid sims from my new favourite search engine
https://duckduckgo.com/?q=prepaid+sims+cards+for+usa

If they want people (from say europe)  to call them on their new USA mobile number @ about  0.6 cents a minute
this is a great service (Purchased credit never expires).
_____________________________________________________________________________________
It may make more sense to simply buy prepaid phones rather than just the sims.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
As mentioned, they'd need to have unlocked phones, but very often they are locked to a certain provider as part of the contract. It makes the phones cheaper than when you buy them first and then look for a provider.

Most providers have roaming contracts with other providers though, so you can still use the phone when abroad. Calls will be rather more expensive though when roaming is used. It would probably be best for the users to check with their provider in order to get the best roaming deal for their stay abroad.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
Comment Utility
The mobile phones may be locked to the providers sim card?
If so a rental prepaid phone is the cheaper option.
If you can detail your visitors country, phone model and providers contract, then further options may be suggested.
0