?
Solved

in Access, adding a command button does not run a wizard to help me.

Posted on 2014-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-23
This forum might not be the place because it is for IT professionals, however:
In Access I put command buttons to help me complete function like open forms. Sometimes the wizard opens to help me, but sometimes it does not. Can any7 body tell me why?

Often I want to add a list to a form so the field I choose in the list sets the correct record on the form, Again sometimes this uses a wizard to help me and sometimes it does not. Why?
0
Comment
Question by:Jeffsmith2466
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40460785
There is a toggle button on the palette that indicates whether the wizard will be invoked.  Look for the wand and sparkles icon.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
IrogSinta earned 2000 total points
ID: 40460840
If your tool palette is on the Ribbon bar, click on the down arrow to the right of the pallets, then select the wizard icon to toggle it on or off.
palette
Ron
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeffsmith2466
ID: 40461185
Thank you that solved it, I wish I had asked earlier.
0