Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WiFi and network management software

Posted on 2014-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
I'm looking for a software suite that I can use to analyze our public and private WiFi usage, along with the wired network (but I need to analyze the public WiFi traffic at a granular level, so it must do both very well). I'm currently running a Cisco enterprise WiFi network with roughly 150 WAPs and 3 controllers.

It can be freeware, but I'm looking for the best tool, not the lowest cost. And it would help for this to have decent canned reports, and a clean user interface, there may be times that my desktop support person accesses this, and he's not a network engineer!
0
Comment
Question by:brianwhaley
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 40460300
Have you looked at solarwinds network monitor? Kind of pricey but should do what you ask, they have a free 30 day trial.

http://www.solarwinds.com/solutions/wireless-network-monitor.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianwhaley
ID: 40460326
Yes, I've looked at it, but I fear it might be too way many features for what I'm looking for. I should mention that this is a smaller environment, and a non-profit as well.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40460603
I use inSSider on my own computer and they have inSSider Office for a network of devices and Wi-Fi. I suggest you take a look at it as it might fit your situation .

http://www.inssider.com/
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 40460672
Cisco's Prime Infrastructure is the tool to use.  Configure AVC on the WLC and it'll give you so much information you'll wonder what to do with it all.  The reports in Prime are excellent by default and you can create custom reports for practically anything.  It's so easy to use once the SNMP config is done - my Mum could do it.

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/cloud-systems-management/prime-infrastructure/solution_overview_c22-728972.html

Other software unfortunately won't be able to correlate the same information for wireless.  Cisco all too aware that the likes of Solarwinds will do their LAN management quite happily, but it's not the case where a WLC is involved.  Prime Infrastructure is built for Wireless.  Sure, you can monitor switches, etc, straight from Prime Infrastructure, and you can use LMS 4.2 to actually manage those devices, but Prime Infrastructure is made for the WLAN.

The beauty of Prime Infrastructure is that it's build to be able to manage multiple WLCs at the same time while bundling everything into one 'domain'.  Other products would just see each WLC as a separate unit - Prime knows about mobility groups, etc.  This makes reporting far better from the client perspective.
0