?
Solved

V2P Conversion (Windows System on VMWare ESX 5.1 to Bare Metal Restore)

Posted on 2014-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
This is a V2P Question, not a P2V!

I need a solution that will take a Windows 7 VM on ESX 5.1 and convert it to a bare metal system.  I had the fortune of doing the reverse - a P2V - just before my hardware crashed on my laptop. So, now I have my laptop in a VM on ESX.  I just acquired the same hardware that crashed and I'd like to find a cheap and hopefully easy way to do it.

I've looked at a few expensive options that cost more than my laptop, hopefully there is a cheaper way.
0
Comment
Question by:netbones
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vishalnarse
ID: 40460355
Hi,

Neither Converter, nor any other VMware product, currently supports going from a virtual machine to a physical machine.  
 
VMware provides a guide for performing V2P migrations, at  http://www.vmware.com/support/v2p/ .
 
Note: The technical note and sample configurations for performing a virtual to physical conversion are provided for information only .
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 40460498
Migrating to a Physical Machine, e.g. V2P, requires commercial software.

from Acronis, Platespin, Storagecraft, and Vision Solutions If you want an automated solution Acronis products with Universal Restore, is the cheapest option..

If you want to complete it manually see the example here

http://www.altaro.com/hyper-v/virtual-to-physical-conversions-v2p/

(it does not matter it's Hyper-V)
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40460607
No, that needs no commercial tool, any backup solution is able to do that, even windows own image backup.
If the restored image bluescreens "000007b" on start because it might no longer have the driver for the hard drive controller, you will have to insert that driver. Can be done manually, but is easily done with http://www.drivesnapshot.de/en/ and its option --addDriver
Drive snapshot offers to download a fully functional trial that needs no installation. Simply restore the image of the VM to the physical hard drive.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 40460608
No, that needs no commercial tool, any backup solution is able to do that, even windows own image backup.
If the restored image bluescreens "000007b" on start because it might no longer have the driver for the hard drive controller, you will have to insert that driver. Can be done manually, but is easily done with http://www.drivesnapshot.de/en/ and its option --addDriver
Drive snapshot offers to download a fully functional trial that needs no installation. Simply restore the image of the VM to the physical hard drive.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:netbones
ID: 40460842
Thank you everyone. All comments were helpful and I'm glad this didn't turn into a P2V or "Why don't you leave it as a VM" discussion!
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

There are many software programs on offer that will claim to magically speed up your computer. The best advice I can give you is to avoid them like the plague, because they will often cause far more problems than they solve. Try some of these "do it…
The recent Petya-like ransomware attack served a big blow to hundreds of banks, corporations and government offices The Acronis blog takes a closer look at this damaging worm to see what’s behind it – and offers up tips on how you can safeguard your…
This video shows you how to use a vSphere client to connect to your ESX host as the root user. Demonstrates the basic connection of bypassing certification set up. Demonstrates how to access the traditional view to begin managing your virtual mac…
This video shows you how easy it is to boot from ISO images for virtual machines with the ISO images stored on a local datastore on the ESXi host.
Suggested Courses

621 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question