Solved

Need to write a query for MS SQL to select all records after a specific date

Posted on 2014-11-23
5
349 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-23
Hello Experts!

I need to write a query that will be delivered via ASP to a MS Access table.

This is what I have tried:
select ordernumber from logsearch where ordernumber='2n2222' AND searchdate>11/1/2014

The field searchdate is setup as a datetime field.
The query does not discriminate by date.

I've tried surrounding the date with #, ', and " to no avail.
What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:pcalabria
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:dsacker
dsacker earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You've labelled this question under SQL Server, although your question mentions Access. Are you looking for a query using the syntax for SQL Server or the syntax for Access?

If SQL Server, a date with the single quotes should work, perhaps as follows:

select ordernumber from logsearch where ordernumber = '2n2222' AND searchdate >= '2014-11-01'

If Access, perhaps this might work:

select ordernumber from logsearch where ordernumber = '2n2222' AND searchdate >= #2/2/2006#
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:LordWabbit
Comment Utility
Access usually requires the # but if you are using odbc drivers that no longer applies.  Also it would solve a lot of localization issues if you used ISO 8601 date format which is year month day (yyyy-DD-mm).  From your code snippet it seems that you are using american date format mm/DD/yyyy which could cause multiple issues if the target access database was on a machine set to a different date format.  To test this you could try sending a date format where the month would be out of range if it was being interpreted as day instead of month eg.  11/13/2014, this would break on a machine set to dd/MM/yyyy but would be legal on a machine set to MM/dd/yyyy.  

Dates are always a pain to work with when different time zones and date formats are involved.  If you stick to ISO 8601 you should have a lot less problems.  Access stores dates internally in MM/dd/YYYY and then converts the dates based on local settings.  We have an old legacy system using access and every now and then (about once a year) the day and month will be swapped around (where applicable).  Very annoying.  If you can get off access, there are data import tools in SQL Server where you can import a access database into SQL Server in a couple of mouse clicks, not sure if it's applicable in your case however, but something to keep in mind.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcalabria
Comment Utility
Thanks to both of you, we are getting close.
I apologize for my error.. I code some much in Access... this is NOT Access.

I'm running classic ASP and trying to write to an SQL database.

LordWabbit seems to be right on... I've determined that ASP is using the American time format, while the server seems to be using a different format with the year first

So what do I do to fix the problem?  This gets more interesting the more I think about it.
Hmmmm... if someone in Europe searches on my website would date() return his date and time, or the date and time of the server which is in the US?   I suspect all times will be based upon the local time of the server.  Is this correct?

If so, the only issue should be getting the server to store in the same format, but I don't know how to do this.  Would this be a database setting that I can control, or a server setting that's locked up behind the admins door?

Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you are building your sql statement in asp/vb, you are still submitting it as sql server.  So the dates should have a single quote.  You can use
sql="select ordernumber from logsearch where ordernumber='2n2222' AND searchdate > '11/1/2014' "

Open in new window


Now your other  problem is how to get the date to the right format.  You want to get the date in the format of whatever sql server is set to.   Even if sql server is in the default format of 2014-11-22 you will be able to search using the code above.  

But you can also convert the date in your sql.  As example using this cheat sheet http://www.sql-server-helper.com/tips/date-formats.aspx to convert to 4 digit year British/French

sql="select ordernumber from logsearch where ordernumber='2n2222' AND searchdate > CONVERT(VARCHAR(10), '11/1/2014', 103) "

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcalabria
Comment Utility
Thank you everyone.
My mistake was that I forgot the single quotes.
Surprising, I did not get an error.  It just gave me the wrong query results.

dsacker showed me the solution first, but it wasn't until I read Scots message that I figured out my mistake.
Thanks
0