Solved

Windows 7 Automatic Updates Disabled by Administrator

Posted on 2014-11-23
9
2,683 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-23
Unable to configure automatic updates on this Windows 7 Pro 64bit - workgroup (read: non-domain) machine:
Control Panel > Windows Update > Change Settings
Under "Important Updates", the drop-down menu for automatic updates is set to: "Never Check for Updates (Not Recommended)" and is grayed out, cannot be changed. Top of window reads "Some settings are managed by your system administrator." Windows Updates works properly when initiated manually, so the system is up to date.

I am attempting to change these settings from an administrator account. I've attempted to create a new local administrator account and found the same results.

Local group policy setting for "Remove access to use all Windows Update Features" is set to "disabled".
BITS, Cryptographic services, and Windows Update services are all set to "Automatic".

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate permissions AND
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate
set to "Full Control" and "Read" for Administrators group.

Malware scans unremarkable, running Microsoft Security Essentials on this machine.

Any advice to get this setting changed would be greatly appreciated and welcomed. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Chris Nalberczinski
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40460606
Has it ever been on a domain and removed?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40460609
Did you set some local policies on this computer to stop updates?  That is the only way I know to grey out Updates.

Try running System File Checker to see if it can correct the problem. Open an admin command prompt and run SFC /SCANNOW twice. Allow to complete, restart and test.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40460616
See this guide titled: Windows 7: Windows Update - Enable or Disable "Who can install updates" Setting by: sevenforums.com

Link:
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/112765-windows-update-enable-disable-who-can-install-updates-setting.html
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 

Author Comment

by:Chris Nalberczinski
ID: 40460638
System may have been on a domain at one point, but I'm not sure... any way to verify?

sfc /scannow got to 36% and failed "Windows Resource Protection could not perform the requested operation."
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40460639
You may need to try a Windows 7 Repair Install. You need the Windows 7 DVD to do this. There is a Seven Forums Tutorial you may be able to find. I will post a link when I get  back my computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris Nalberczinski
ID: 40460643
I'm familiar with the process - I'll give it a shot.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40460656
If you need to repair or re-install  win. 7 , then see this guide by: wikihow.com/Reinstall-Windows-7

Link:
http://www.wikihow.com/Reinstall-Windows-7
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 40460691
I would try to rename the HKLM\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate regkey (I usually prefix a minus, to make it obvious and reversible). That should disable all policies, and only make the current AU settings in HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate active.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris Nalberczinski
ID: 40460695
Thanks Olemo for pointing me to the answer - appears that someone added a NoAutoUpdate=1 value to HKLM\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate. Once I deleted it, all was well with the world.
0