Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web Based Excel Type Database

Posted on 2014-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-22
Hi,

Does anyone know of any online software that allows you to create excel type databases (other than Google Drive?)

Basically i'd like to be able to login from anywhere and design the type of inputs, such as text box, text area, drop down, checkbox, etc...

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
5 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40460651
I use several products from the Zoho folks:
https://www.zoho.com/

All of their products are cloud-based, so you may log in from anywhere. One of their products is Zoho Docs, which includes a spreadsheet feature:
https://www.zoho.com/docs/

There's a Free version, which allows unlimited users and up to 5GB storage. If you need more storage, and features that are not in the Free version, they have a Standard version and a Premium one, both reasonably priced:
https://www.zoho.com/docs/zoho-docs-pricing.html

I don't know if the Zoho Docs spreadsheet has all of the features you require, but I think it's worth putting on your short list. Here's the user guide for it:
https://www.zoho.com/docs/help/create-and-edit-spreadsheet.html

As a disclaimer, I want to emphasize that I have no affiliation with Zoho and no financial interest in it whatsoever. I am simply a happy user/customer. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:byundt
byundt earned 1000 total points
ID: 40461035
Microsoft is making a concerted effort to make the web version of Excel just as capable as the desktop version. They are rolling out new versions of the web Excel every month, and are adding features each time. Please give it a try.

To use web Excel, save your file to Microsoft's OneDrive service (either the free Personal version or the Business version) or to a SharePoint server. People who access the file will be doing so using web Excel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40461831
Ok cool, thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40512667
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0