Solved

Unable to move Exchange 2010 Mailbox to new 2013 Database

Posted on 2014-11-23
6
458 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-23
An Exchange 2010 server is in place, I installed a 2013 server and prepping for migration. When I try to move Exchange 2010 user mailboxes to Exchange 2013 database, I get the following error message:

Cannot open mailbox /o=COMPANY/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=SERVERNAME/cn=Microsoft System Attendant.

When I open cn=Microsoft System Attendant, the container is empty.

I tried a number of suggested fixes from the hyperlink in the error message but none worked.
0
Comment
Question by:bizzie247
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40460747
What roles do you install in your Exchange 2013 setup?
The minimum must include Client Access, Transport and Mailbox roles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bizzie247
ID: 40460763
Yes, just those 3 are installed.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 500 total points
ID: 40460787
How many mailbox stores have you created on Exchange 2013?
Are they mounted and and have you created any mailboxes on them via Exchange 2013 ECP ok?
Have you check that any arbitrition mailboxes showing on your old and new Exchange servers?
Get-Mailbox -Arbitrition

Is they don't show, a dismount and re-mount will automatically create any required system/arbitrition mailboxes.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:bizzie247
ID: 40460848
There is 2 databases currently on the EX13 but I created the second to later remove the first. I haven't created any mailboxes on the EX13.

Running: Get-Mailbox -Arbitrition on the EX13 and get nothing.

When I run that command on the EX10, I get:

Name                      Alias                ServerName       ProhibitSendQuota

----                      -----                ----------       -----------------

FederatedEmail.4c1f4d8... FederatedEmail.4c... fc-exchserver    1 MB (1,048,576 bytes)

SystemMailbox{1f05a927... SystemMailbox{1f0... exchserver    unlimited

SystemMailbox{e0dc1c29... SystemMailbox{e0d... exchserver    unlimited

   
I have mounted and unmounted and mounted all databases and get the same results
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40461212
Hey bizzie,

Are you initiating these moves from the 2010 side or the 2013 side? Needs to be from the 2013 side.

Also, have you seen this article?
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/15842.mailbox-migration-fails-with-error-cannot-open-system-attendant-mailbox-in-exchange-server-2013.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bizzie247
ID: 40461261
I ran the command:    Get-Mailbox –Database “database1” –arbitration | New-MoveRequest –TargetDatabase “database2”

This resolved the issue......THANKS
0