Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Pervasive SQL issue

Posted on 2014-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
Hi All,
I have a client who uses a POS system that requires Pervasive SQL v.8.  The issue is that on reboot, Pervasive loses it's license and it needs to be re-entered to work again.  I have zero experience with Pervasive (or any SQL for that matter) and the POS software distributor that my client uses for his support doesn't know either.  Any ideas?
Thanks,
jwhite
0
Comment
Question by:jwhite273
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mirtheil earned 1000 total points
ID: 40460835
Sounds like a registry permission error. You didn't say what OS you're using.  If you're using something newer than Vista, make sure the License Administrator is "Run As Administrator". Pervasive V8 didn't know about UAC.  
If that doesn't help, please post the PVSW.LOG from the machine where the engine runs (and where the license is being installed).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwhite273
ID: 40460958
Hi.  Thanks for the response.  We're running Win 7 x64 Pro.  I'll give it a shot and see what happens.
jwhite
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Bach
Bill Bach earned 1000 total points
ID: 40460976
Also, you may need to elevate the engine at the same time. To do this, shut down the engine (from the system tray) first. Then, start an Administrative Command Prompt. Then, enter "W3DBSMGR" to start the engine as Admin. Then, use the command "clilcadm -i <key>" to apply your license.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jwhite273
ID: 40462577
Very quick response with info that was spot on.  Thanks to both of the Geniuses for their help.
0