?
Solved

Why some subtitle files are synced in the beging of the movie and not synced after couple of minutes?

Posted on 2014-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
I have an avi movie, I add the subtitles to it from subscene.com , I fount out that the subtitles are oka in the begining of the movie but not oka after couple of minutes later
what is the solution , what is going on?how do i fix it
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40460899
VLC allows you resynchronise subtitles as the movie is playing.
http://www.videolan.org/vlc/index.html

It's described here ..
https://wiki.videolan.org/Adjust_Subtitle_Delay/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 40462347
Far from the question...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 40462378
Sorry I type couple of mistakes>>>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 40462609
I will give more information.
I had English subtitles for a movie called boiler room
the first stamp is :00:00:36,053 --> 00:00:38,044
the end stamp is :01:53:25,489 --> 01:53:28,424
But the Arabic subtitles is wrong whatever I play with delay -remove delay ,still not sync.
the first stamp is  00:00:52,760 --> 00:00:54,640
the end stamp is 01:49:05,440 --> 01:49:08,280
How I correct the Arabic sub,
Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1500 total points
ID: 40466281
Ihab
Possible causes is the  divx  avi codecs and the audio used in these avi don't render correctly on your system  when you play it and you need to use a codec to fix playback with the  avi video.
The Standard codec pack is all you need and includes Media Player Classic  should fix your divx avi playback issues using Media player classic
http://www.codecguide.com/download_kl.htm
Use the MajorGeek link
 download codec packIs you srt in the same folder as the video and with the same name?
Open Media player classic after you have installed the standard codecs pack, go to File at the top and load srt then drop your video on then play in that order.
Options in MPC
MPC SRTOther possible causes is the change in the language, when the english srt play all the time and never get out of sync then they were created correctly and the new Arabic language being different may not match the time stamps correctly because of the language text
I have tried to fix problems like with tool called sub title workshop but is difficult when you understand how sub titles are created in a text.
There are times we are not able to find the correct subtitle file that syncs with the video
6 Free Tools to Adjust SRT or SUB Subtitle and Synchronize With AVI and DivX
https://www.raymond.cc/blog/adjust-srt-or-sub-subtitle-to-synchronize-with-avi-and-divx/
Let me know if installing the codec pack and playing it media player classic  this fixes it.
Regards Merete
0