Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ReportViewer

Posted on 2014-11-23
2
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
Hi Experts
I am trying to use visual studio report writer first time.

When I add reportviewer to a form it adds reportviewer1 icon to the bottom of the form but it does not add report grid or box to the form.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:b001
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 2000 total points
ID: 40461516
All I can think of it something is wrong with your Visual Studio installation, based on my understanding of what you describe.
Try a repair (or a remove and reinstall) of Visual Studio.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 40463222
Can you post a screenshot of what it looks like?

Are you sure you are clicking on the Design tab of your visual studio?
0