Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TV , Smooth

Posted on 2014-11-23
10
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
Hello,
anyone know of a good HD 1080P with smooth motion (soap opera effect) , for under $500
?


,
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40461557
You need to get something second hand having such defect.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40461644
Just curious what smooth motion (soap opera effect) ,is for a TV
btw same question here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Displays_Monitors/Q_28568142.html
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40462915
any answer to the question ,
?
?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40463064
I have ION2 htpc and i think it sharpens motion very well, though I never dug through sliders about blurring and sharpening...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40463653
,
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1500 total points
ID: 40463677
Thank you lherrou now I understand and yes I have seen this with motion blur , much appreciated for sharing the link.
Most modern digital HD TV would have these access options to change in the TV remote control menu ..settings for display or other areas.
He'll need to get a Motion Estimation/ Motion Compensation (ME/MC),
The FRC-V vector based Frame Rate Converter if his current TV is no good
http://www.sigmadesigns.com/products.php?id=147
Readup here
A Solution to the Dreaded Soap Opera Effect?
http://hdguru.com/a-solution-to-the-dreaded-soap-opera-effect/2119/
and here
>Ask HTG: Why Does My New HDTV’s Picture Look Awful?<< explains how and why
http://www.howtogeek.com/182926/ask-htg-why-does-my-new-hdtvs-picture-look-awful/
Um but for the fact I asked what is smooth motion (soap opera effect)  for a TV  lherrou responded with admin comment and although I am happy for the accept but I think it is wrong as I gave no solution unless my question led to a solution? which is actually provided by lherrou
Regards Merete
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40463706
Thanks again lherrou, It's ok with me if it is deleted
 mvalencia2003, also gave a C rating??
And he has not given the experts ample time to reply,
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/481419
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40463755
Thanks,,
0