Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

robocopy files

Posted on 2014-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-27
I am in the middle of a server migration and need to copy all files and directories from various partitions and drives
I am using robocopy in  this format:

robocopy d:\ e:\BackupDrive /ZB /W:2 /R:1 /E

I consistently get a large number of files not being copied over - exchange store files etc
I asssume this is due to permissions or that files are in use

Is there a way round this
0
Comment
Question by:doctorbill
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 668 total points
ID: 40460910
You might want to try a different utility as robocopy will not copy the open / in use files.


Give gs copy pro a shot.
http://www.gurusquad.com
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Ivano Viola
Ivano Viola earned 664 total points
ID: 40461158
Just another suggestion.....

I've used Free File Sync in my environment with any issues. It's portable, free, fast and also copies over NTFS permissions. It also copies locked files.

About: http://sourceforge.net/projects/freefilesync/
Download: http://www.fosshub.com/FreeFileSync.html

I highly recommend it.

IV
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 668 total points
ID: 40467201
Best free copy program I know that uses VSS is Shadow Copy from from www.runtime.org

As for the Exchange ,I would use the built in Exchange backup in windows.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876854%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 40469630
food for thought
0