Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File to Open

Posted on 2014-11-23
7
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-12
Experts,

Can someone please show me how to open the attached file?

Cheers

Carlton
eval-cuic
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 40460956
Download and use 7-Zip

http://www.7-zip.org/

The file contains a PDF called

eval-cuic.pdf, use Adobe Acrobat Reader to view the PDF
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40460957
What is this file?  The first few characters are PK...... Drc . I do not recognize this. I deleted the file for fear it is just a virus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40460980
Hi John,

Its an evaluation license file...

See link

https://cisco.mediuscorp.com/market/networkers/storeAdd.se.work

Cheers
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40460994
Correct, a PDF file!

pdf file
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40460999
Hi Carlton,
After downloading it, the file type (extension) is blank. Change the file type to ZIP and then open the ZIP archive with whatever you use to open ZIPs. Most file managers these days will open them straightaway, including Windows/File Explorer, allowing you to extract the contents, which in this case is a file called <eval-cuic.pdf>. I scanned it with MSE and MBAM — came up clean and opens fine in Adobe Reader. I attached it to this post for your convenience. Regards, Joe
eval-cuic.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40496357
Cheers
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40496400
Cheers to you, too. I was happy to help. Regards, Joe
0