Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 Receive Connector for Applications

Posted on 2014-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
I am in the middle of a migration from 2007 to 2013.  They are currently co-existing and I would like to reconfigure all my 3rd party appliacations to send there notifications through the 2013 server.  I have configured a receive connector with the following settings:

CUSTOM - FRONTEND TRANSPORT
PERMISSIONS - ANONOMOUS
REMOTE IP of All 3rd party IP Addresses ( i.e Backup Exec Server, Barracuda SPAM, Barracuda Web Filter, etc)

I have rebooted the server and the Transport service on the Exchange 2013 server as well.

When I send a test message from the barracuda, and/or the backup exec server nothing comes through... I see nothing in the exchange 2013 queue viewer either.....

What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:BSModlin
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 40460972
Are Exchange 2013 run on both roles in single box?
Try to telnet <custom-frontend tramsport> 25, do you receive a response?
Have you change the SMTP setting of your 3rd application to Exchange 2013?


http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2013-configure-smtp-relay-connector/
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 40460991
Yes, both roles are running on the same 2013 box
Yes, I receive a response when telnet to Exchange 2103 on port 25
Yes, I have changed the IP of mail server in 3rd party application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 40461130
How else can I check or troubleshoot the issue??
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40461207
Hey BSModlin,

You can check the SMTP Receive protocol log. Should identify those IPs hitting your server and any possible rejection codes.

Check this.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997624(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSModlin
ID: 40463713
How would I create a receive connector on the exchange 2013 server for ALL IP Addresses on the 10.1.10.0 network.....Keeping in mind that the IP of the 2007 Exchange server is 10.1.10.27 and the 2013 Exchange server is 10.1.10.65.

What settings do I need for Authentication, Permissions, and remote network?
0