?
Solved

is xp service pack 3 still available?

Posted on 2014-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-23
And if so, where?

The reason I'm interested is that all the tax software requires it.
0
Comment
Question by:lewiso
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1600 total points
ID: 40461066
It can be found here: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=24   Although it says you should install it from Windows Update, I don't know whether it is still available there.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 400 total points
ID: 40461071
I agree with Dave. I went to Microsoft -> Downloads and into XP and found SP3 there.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=24 

This is the same link as Dave posted.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40461111
Thank you. I was happy to help and amplify the point that you could still download SP3. I am glad you gave most of the points to Dave.
0