Solved

Facebook email to peers

Posted on 2014-11-23
6
200 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
Hi All,

I just recently set up a new Facebook account for my classes so I could exchange information with other classmates.  The problem is that Facebook keeps emailing everyone in my address book, even those who are not my classmate.  How do I turn this off?  I don't want Facebook to email everyone every time I post something.

Please advise and thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Reyesrj
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 180 total points
ID: 40461089
Open Facebook, go to the privacy settings and turn this feature OFF. I turn almost all Facebook features OFF.  Their goals and objectives are 180 degrees different from mine.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 160 total points
ID: 40461274
Also, the better thing to do is to set up a Facebook group and invite your classmates to join it.  That way, posts to the group will only be sent to the group and you don't need to mess with multiple accounts.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:BoyBlueSky
BoyBlueSky earned 160 total points
ID: 40477882
To create a new group as Jason rightly suggests, go here:
https://www.facebook.com/browsegroups/?category=membership#
and click the green "+ Create Group" button at the top-right of the page.

Be sure to select the appropriate privacy setting for your needs.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Reyesrj
ID: 40479653
Thanks All,

I was just giving it time to see if your suggestions worked.  So far it seemed to work.  I'm thinking that when I installed facebook on my phone it sent an email to everyone on my phones contacts.

Thanks Again!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40479663
@Reyesrj  - You are welcome and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BoyBlueSky
ID: 40479715
'Always a pleasure to help in any way we can. ^_^
0