Solved

Outlook 2003 has problems opening sometimes

Posted on 2014-11-23
8
122 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-12
Hi

I have a customer that has a IBM x3250 with 2 x SATA drives in raid 1 8GB ram

This server is used a terminal server to server 6 users so quiet small

The customer has had an ongoing problem with outlook for sometime now where it just doesn't open for some reason

the Outlook file is in the new format and is about 3GB

I created a new file some time back as the old one was having same sort of problems and was over 3GB

When you open outlook it just sits there and in the end gets the not responding message up

But this doesn't happen everyday just some times no reason to why

is there a problem because its over 3GB ? although i reckon its been happening for a while maybe before it was 3GB

Thanks Adam
0
Comment
Question by:cdsaus
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40461120
If the Outlook file is the old (ANSI) format, the limit is 2 GB. If the file format is the new Unicode format, the limit is 20 Gb. Assuming new format, the size should not be an issue.

Is the error happening for all 6 users? or for one user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 40461128
new format and no only on 1 user

have created new profile new outlook setup everything i can think of
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40461134
Outlook 2003 is out of support. I wonder if patches have made things difficult for it (almost a decade since I abandoned it).

Can you completely uninstall it on the terminal server and then reinstall it? You need the original CD and you need to have the 3 service packs for it.
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 40461175
I was thinking of that

Do you think Office 2007 might resolve this issue. there are no more patches i have updated everything as i thought i while ago that might have been the issue.

I might look to chnage the office version and see if that helps

Adam
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40461180
Office 2007 is still in support. I encourage an upgrade because of the age of Outlook 2003. If you are willing to try, please go ahead and try.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40467634
I have a feeling your issues is due to cached exchange mode and having an email box that big..
I am willing to bet if you changed the settings to extend the timeout and not use cached exchange mode, that the issue goes away..

Also..
8GB of memory..
Figure if you are using 2k3 server you need roughly 1.5GB to keep the OS up.
At which point you have roughly 6GB of memory, and each of the 6 users if they only have one session open at a time, have roughly 1GB of memory available to each to open up application, and do everything else..
If the mailbox is 3GB and is set to cached mode, and you rebuilt it, it will crash, or lockup likely a few times till it can get fully downloaded to PST file. If you don't have cached mode on, it can also cause this issue while the box attempts to display 3Gb of mail..

If someone else logs into outlook from her account in terminal services, does it still lock up?

Also.
Do you have policy set to only allow one session per user?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 40497281
I think i have resolved the issue.

We have moved the machine to a bigger server with faster drives in it and it seems to resolved itself.

Thanks for all your help

Adam
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40497288
@cdsaus  - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0