Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

where can I go online to watch all seasons of the television series The Fall Guy?

Posted on 2014-11-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,081 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-29
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

          I am a huge fan of the popular 1980's television series The Fall Guy.  I currently have all episodes of Season 1 on DVD and currently watching many episodes of Seasons 2 and 3 on YouTube.  Unfortunately, I can not find any Season 4 and Season 5 episodes on YouTube.  In addition to this, the production company has only made Season 1 of The Fall Guy available commercially on DVD.  Given these limitations, I am wondering if there might be an online site or sites which will allow fans like me and many others to watch all seasons and episodes of The Fall Guy starring Lee Majors.

          Any posted online link or links given in response to this quest will be greatly appreciated.  In the meantime, I look forward to hearing back from everyone.  

          Thank you

          George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 1800 total points
ID: 40461585
There are some episodes on HULU
http://www.hulu.com/the-fall-guy
I'm outside the USA, so without a proxy server, I cannot explore the site

They are not on any torrent sites either (I would be allowed to give you a link here anyway)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40466700
Hello and Good Morning

              Thank you for your suggestion and link.   By the way, I found this link https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B3SRgMqzTjvMMWxNSU83RzRxZkk&usp=sharing  which gives the option of watching and downloading every episode of Season 3 of The Fall Guy which brings me to a followup question.  Is it possible to use this URL or internet address to load up Seasons 4 and 5 of The Fall Guy?  It certainly looks promising and worth further exploration.

                George
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 1800 total points
ID: 40466730
Well located ... It's hard to tell who owns that semi-private drive on google.

The wikipedia entry is says that no more DVD releases were made due to poor sales.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Fall_Guy#DVD_releases
Your main hope is that it will be shown on TV some time in the future

There are some small groups like this who might have more information
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/FallGuyFanClub/info

There is also three links on this page
http://www.leemajors.co.uk/d/lk.html
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40470777
Hello and Good Afternoon,

            While watching episodes of Season 3 of The Fall Guy, I did notice the name of the broadcasting network to be itv 4 which brings me to a followup question.  Is there any way I can followup with this broadcasting network to determine if they are putting Seasons 4 and 5 of The Fall Guy on air as a rerun?  I do have AT&T broadband and cable, but, I am not sure what channel itv 4 would be in the list.

             In closing, I do apologize for so many followup questions.  I just want to make sure I am checking out all available options of having the privilage of watching and perhaps even downloading Seasons 4 & 5 of The Fall Guy.

             Thank you

             George
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40471874
Hello and Good Afternoon

            I am wondering if the file download request located at http://download.filmfanatic.com/index.jhtml?spu=true&partner=Z1xdm003&gclid=CMu-rO7goMICFSEV7AodzkAAPg is safe.   As I understand it, the web site is requiring a player to be downloaded and installed before watching any of the seasons and episodes of The Fall Guy located at
http://www.tvbuzer.com/tv-shows/The-Fall-Guy/Season-4/episode-16

        Thanks

         George
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 200 total points
ID: 40471982
George
a) I wouldn't touch the FilmFanatic app - it's adware and simply acts as a third party conduit to the Ask.com search engine -  to paraphrase Obi-Wan Kenobi - you're not going to get what you are looking for.

b) Don't forget you are asking for copyrighted media - unless you find a site endorsed by ABC for streaming/distribution the chances on inadvertently straying into piracy in a question like this are quite high.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40472055
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

            Thanks so much for the links and suggestions given in reply to my question.  After much consideration,  running into dead ends, and risking the possibilty infecting my pc with malware, I have decided to let go of my search.  Perhaps the production companies will make Seasons 2 through 5 of The Fall Guy available some day for fans like myself and many others.

             Have a good evening everyone.

            George
0