Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

assigning a var from an array

Posted on 2014-11-23
6
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
Ok, I have an example like this:

echo "{$geoplugin->city}";

and that works and displays the city name.

However, I don't want to display it, I want to use it in a variable, like this:

$city = {$geoplugin->city};

but.... if I do that with the brackets on it (I don't know what those do in the example) I get a php error and the page won't load.

If I don't use them, I don't get any results for $city.  If I try to echo $city, I get nothing.

How do I do this?   (the script I am basing this on is here: http://www.geoplugin.com/_media/webservices/geoplugin.class.phps?id=webservices%3Aphp&cache=cache )

Thanks for any assistance -

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40461199
All you should need is

$city = $geoplugin->city;

The curly brackets are only there because you are embedding it in a string and PHP needs to know the whole thing is a variable else it will only ready $geoplugin and ignore the rest.
So if it isn't working then it likely means you are calling it before the class is initiated.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
ID: 40461321
Thank you Gary.

Your answer convinced me my problem must have been somewhere else - finally realized I had not declared $city global where I needed it.

Ok, fixed now, and the rest of the script can wait until I come back and take a fresh look after watching The Walking Dead! :)  Sometimes I go a bit zombie-like (brain dead) after looking at code too long...

Thanks again,

Chris
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40461368
Just about to watch it, past few episodes have been boring as hell.
Z Nation is a guilty pleasure.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
ID: 40461443
Oh - I can't believe you said that!

I've been thinking the exact same thing, I'm ready for TWD to get things moving.... though I guess they are. It doesn't feel like it though. Even tonight's.

And damn, I've been thinking about writing a post on my site saying that exact thing about Z Nation! It's not in the same class as TWD, but it's fun to watch :)
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40461876
Just a note,,, This is not an array notation, it's an object notation:

$geoplugin->city

You can tell we are dealing with an object because of the -> component in the variable name.  To see what is in there, you use var_dump($geoplugin) and PHP will tell you all of the data elements (called "properties") inside the object.  To see the individual property named city, you use var_dump($geoplugin->city)
0
 

Author Comment

by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
ID: 40462098
Thank you Ray!
0