Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Programatically move tasks between outlook calenders

Posted on 2014-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-25
I am working on an access database that requires a task scheduler.  I intend to use Outlook automation for the scheduling. I have append an outlook task window to a follow using the guide in the article Outlook View Control OVC |  part two | Changing folders and interacting programmatically! Access 2007.

I intend to create calender folders (linked to a single email address) for each staff to use for scheduling tasks. What I am trying to figure out is how to programmatically reassign a task to a different calender if the previous assign person is not available.
0
Comment
Question by:Sheils
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Simon
Simon earned 1000 total points
ID: 40462202
You'd probably be best off reaching out directly to conagraman on this. I have code for adding/finding/deleting items from personal and shared calendars, but they rely on the user having Outlook open on their PC, and use the EntryID GUIDs for the calendars.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Sheils
ID: 40462935
Simon,

Your codes may be come in handy. Please post a sample an I will test if it works in my application.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ltlbearand3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40463676
Sheils,

I am not completely familiar with the OCV but I believe it will only show the default users items.  At this point I don't know that I fully follow what you are intending to accomplish.  If you have some code that is partially working, please post as they may help out.  Also, I am wondering why you are using calendar items and not tasks.  Please explain as this may help us follow your goals.

I have done some items switching between calendar's but don't know that you can have multiple calendar's with the OCV.  However, we should be able to use tasks to assign a task to a particular user.

Do you have a need for showing the full outlook in Access or are you just trying to assign a task?  If you don't need the full outlook, we can probably use the outlook object in pure code to accomplish what you want.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Sheils
ID: 40474328
ltlbearand3,

Thanks for your response.

I agree that task would probably be easier to code. I will explore that a bit more and get back to you
0