Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

TV Smooth Effect

Posted on 2014-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
anyone know if this TV has the smooth effect , (soap opera effect) ,,

http://www.samsung.com/us/video/tvs/UN40H6203AFXZA

,
?
?
- -
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40462125
No the stated TV does not have the "smooth effect"

See the manual from page 93

Link to the manual:
http://downloadcenter.samsung.com/content/UM/201410/20141014080429152/[ENG-US]NMATSCH-1.105.pdf
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 1500 total points
ID: 40462778
I don't agree, the cited TV is the 6103, and the manual says:

Auto Motion Plus
This function is only available with the LED 6100 series and higher.
Removes blurring and judder from scenes with rapid movement. If you select Custom, you can
configure Blur Reduction and Judder Reduction manually and set LED Clear Motion on for a
sharper LED image.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40464275
,
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40464475
The requested "smooth effect "

Is not " Blur Reduction and Judder Reduction"

"smooth effect " is similar to "LED Clear Motion"

As stated from the manual:

"LED Clear Motion
This function is only available for the LED 5300, 5200, 5100, 4300 and 4200 series.
Removes drag from fast scenes with a lot of movement to provide a clear picture."
0