Solved

Format time cells in Excel to display AM/PM times but not the AM or PM

Posted on 2014-11-23
6
1,261 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
Hello,

In Excel (2013), is it possible to format a cell so that it displays AM/PM times but not the AM or PM?

For example, in both the Time & Custom sections of Cell Formatting, I found several different options for 24 hour (ie military time) formatting:

        11:30, 12:00, 12:30, 13:00, 13:30, 14:00

and several options for AM/PM formatting:

        11:30 AM, 12:00 PM, 12:30 PM, 1:00 PM, 1:30 PM, 2:00 PM

However, I'm trying to find a formatting setting which matches the AM/PM example but without the AM/PM:

        11:30, 12:00, 12:30, 1:00, 1:30, 2:00

In other words, I'd like to have all times >= 1:00 PM to display as 1:00, 1:30, …etc.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WeThotUWasAToad
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Alan3285
ID: 40461468
Hi,

Maybe not directly, but you can do it like this (time is in A1):

=SUBSTITUTE(SUBSTITUTE(TEXT(A1,"h:mmAM/PM"),"a.m.",""),"p.m.","")

If your 'AM / PM' formats differ, then change the entries in the substitutions.  For example (without the periods between the am and pm):

=SUBSTITUTE(SUBSTITUTE(TEXT(A1,"h:mmAM/PM"),"am",""),"pm","")

Note that the result is a string, rather than a time value, but if you are doing this for display purposes, rather than for any further calculation, that might not be a problem for you.

HTH,

Alan.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40461493
Hi,

You could customize you format in Format / Custom  

hh:mm[line feed] AM/PM

Your cell must have wrap cell to be able to show multiline cells therefore hide the second one

to enter the Line feed : Alt+0010 at the numeric Pad
see example

Regards
EE20141124.xlsx
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 333 total points
ID: 40461637
Assuming the time in F9, the following will convert to non AM/PM time. In fact it forces the time to time before noon.

=IF(F9>0.5,F9-0.5,F9)

Date and Time in Excel are represented as an integer for the date and the decimal part of the number for the time; 0.5 being midday. Therefore, if the time is after midday if you deduct 0.5 from it it will be the equivalent time in the morning which for display purposes will do what you need.

Then format the time with a standard hh:mm format.

Thanks
Rob H
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 167 total points
ID: 40461769
@Rob

your formula does not take account that the midday should be seen as 12:30

instead use (if the time is a date as well)

=IF(ROUND(MOD(A1,1),9)>=ROUND(TIME(13,0,0),9),MOD(A1,1)-TIME(12,0,0),MOD(A1,1))

if not

=IF(ROUND(A1,9)>=ROUND(TIME(13,0,0),9),A1-TIME(12,0,0),A1)



Regards
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 333 total points
ID: 40461808
To allow for 12:00 to 12:59 to show as 12 rather than 0, similar to Rgonzo:

=IF(F9>TIMEVALUE("12:59"),F9-0.5,F9)

As Rgonzo says, if cell also includes date then it will need stripping out using MOD as suggested.

Thanks
Rob
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WeThotUWasAToad
ID: 40482237
Thanks.
0