Solved

Windows Security Microsoft Outlook username and password message keeps popping up?

Posted on 2014-11-23
7
2,694 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
Hello Experts,

I really hope I get some help with this... This has been going on for months now.. basically ever since setting up the server.
So I have a client who has Exchange 2013 running on Windows Server 2012 datacenter edition.  He has about 5 computers desktops and laptops running windows 7 or 8.  All have Outlook 2013.   All email accounts are Exchange based email accounts.  He has one computer that for some reason is giving this "Windows Security Microsoft Outlook Connecting to 'email address' " then gives the username and password and the box under it that you can check off that says "Remember my credentials".  Right now, it is taking one of the exchange accounts and repeatedly asking for the username and password for it.  The password is correct and everything else is correct.  The other computers that he has Outlook configured on are working fine and not giving this annoying error message.  If I click okay, it still comes up and if I click cancel, it still comes up.  If I start Outlook in safe mode, guess what?  Message still comes up.  Also, email flow still works despite this stupid message.  I can send and receive no problem.  The other thing I notice is that it happens on whichever exchange account I added last and stays with that one... So if I delete the last one that I added to my Outlook, the message then presents itself corresponding to the second exchange account within the client's Outlook.  How do I get rid of this annoying message??  Is there a way to even disable the damn thing maybe in the registry or something?!  I need to get rid of this message!!  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Brent Johnson
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Zacharia Kurian
Comment Utility
He has one computer that for some reason is giving this "Windows Security Microsoft Outlook Connecting to 'email address' " then gives the username and password and the box under it that you can check off that says "Remember my credentials".

Is this computer joined to your domain net work? Possible issues could be related to network, since the rest of the PCs are working fine. Have you checked the event logs on this PC? If not please check to see if there are any event related to network connections.

Make sure the netlogon service is set to automatic and make sure to apply the service pack for the outlook.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
This sounds like an issue with Exchange URLs, certificates or possibly DNS.

Check this article. It makes a good checklist to confirm you have everything set up correcty.
http://supertekboy.com/2014/07/08/designing-simple-namespace-exchange-2013/
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
Comment Utility
Ok,
It is the box, or is it the user profile?
When you get messages like this, it is an indication that authentication between the box and the server has gone haywire.
So, first step:
Logon as a user who has NEVER logged onto the box before -- create a new user in AD with a mailbox if you have to.
Can you logon?  If not, then you have a communication/DNS problem (this is why a new user is needed, so there is no question of cached credentials being used at logon -- the Domain controller HAS to be contacted for a new users)
Setup their email.
Check -- does the message occur?
If it does, then you have a problem with the box.  Dumb Question -- the box is using DHCP and there are no conflicting IP addresses on the network, right?  Second dumb question -- the box WAS properly joined to the domain, right?  And it hasn't been yanked and re-added to the domain, or restored from backup or any other funky reason that the trust relationship would be broken, right?

If the problem does NOT occur with a new user, then you have a profile problem.
Does the problem follow users to other boxes -- then something is wrong in Exchange/AD.
If the problem does NOT follow the user to other boxes, then delete all profiles from the Mail applet in the Control Panel and start over.

That's how I'd start, anyway
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob G earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I am willing to bet that this only occurs on the laptops..

The work around..
When it pops up..
Do..

Domain\user
password

That should resolve the issue, in either scenario, the user is in the office, the user is out of the office.

Keep in mind if you run applications like CCleaner, this will delete the cached username and password information, and will result in it popping up again.. .

Also if you have GPO:
Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Options\
Network Access: Do not allow storage of credentials or .NET Passports for network authentication

enabled it will cause the system to not cache the information, and cause this annoyance as well..
This policy effects windows XP or newer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
Comment Utility
This actually doesn't happen on laptops.  Right now it is only happening on one Windows 8 desktop.  I will try what you guys suggested and report back soon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kelly Calenberg
Comment Utility
Thanks
It's a workaround, but Not a fix.  Our corporation  counsel has this popping up on her notebook all the time. Already cleared credentials on her local notebook windows 7x64 pc , Still popping up. repaired her mail profile, no joy.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
Comment Utility
@Kelly Calenberg
<grin>
Start a new Question if you have a similar issue.
Refer to this Q if you'd like to show what you've done already.

This Q is already closed and finished with points assigned.
You won't be getting help with YOUR issue by tagging in new responses to this closed one.

Nick67
0