Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Add Room Mailbox Calendar Permissions in Bulk

Posted on 2014-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,444 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
I would like to give one administrator editor access to all Room Mailbox Calendars. I only want to grant access to the calendars and not the full mailbox.
I want to use powershell as we have a lot of Rooms but I can't find the right syntax.

Each script I look at contains something like "Room\Calendar" in it. I can't name the rooms individually.
Can someone assist me with a script to find all Room Mailboxes and assign Editor rights to the Calendar for a single user?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nealerocks
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Zacharia Kurian
ID: 40461594
We had a similar post but in exchange 2010. It should help you.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_28243913.html
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajitha Chimmani earned 2000 total points
ID: 40462451
Try the following command

Get-Mailbox -Resultsize unlimited -RecipientTypeDetails RoomMailbox | % {Add-MailboxFolderPermission "$($_.Alias):\Calendar" -User useremailaddress -AccessRights Editor}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:nealerocks
ID: 40463643
Thank you for the suggestions. I tried the line provided by Rajitha because it seemed easier and it worked well thanks!
0