Solved

FTP backup?

Posted on 2014-11-24
31
75 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-11
Say, I am using Cobian Backup to back up the My Documents folder, on a workstation, to a WIN2008 server on which an FTP login has been created.  The My Documents folder is 43 GB in size. Kindly recommend appropriate settings in the Cobian backup to accomplish this, alternatively, please recommend alternate software. The plan is to do 1 full backup of the My Documents and then to simply backup the changes on a daily basis. Does Cobian allow one to restore a backup? Is there alternate software that will accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 14
  • 13
  • 3
  • +1
31 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ron Malmstead
Ron Malmstead earned 250 total points
ID: 40463366
...nowadays.. storage is cheap.  Super cheap...

I recommend using USB attached storage drives, to backup your data using "backup-to-disk", at night.., (using any "full" backup software you're comfortable with), Cobian is fine...;, ..then during the day, you copy everything from one drive to the other (with a simple robocopy script) ... just in case of drive failure, and you can FTP it to a remote location in case of a total "disaster" event. (fire, earthquake, hurricane, flood)

I've always been a fan of (Symatec) Backup Exec.. but nearly every backup software I've dealt with has the same rate of restore success as any other,.. provided you have reliable storage with the correct backup plan.

My plan is as follows for 4 webservers, 3 domain controllers, 1 mail server, and 3 database servers:

Sunday, Full backup.
Monday-Saturday - Incremental
One 2TB USB drive mirrors the other via script (robocopy.exe), in case of failure.

..for 10 years, I have yet to meet a server/data failure I can't restore from.. and I've operated on a shoe string budget for as long as I can remember.  Done correctly, you can have full restore capability..reliabley.. for very little cost.

..good luck, hope this helps.

-x
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40463483
Cobian Backup is great stuff; but, would best be described as a folder sync utility; because, after the first backup, it will copy any new or changed files to the destination ensuring you have a good backup each time it runs.  What is nice; too, is that you can browse to the destination folder and get any file or folder you might want.
Shouldn't you add your Favorites and/or E-Mail to the list?
I'm also assuming you still have XP as you called it "My Documents"
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 40464662
FTP logins are not a good way to back up data. FTP can corrupt your data, the protocol isn't data transparent. META Data can be lost.

I personally use a file share on a server and then use the following ROBOCOPY command to back data up.

robocopy "%userprofile%\my documents" \\server\Backups\netbook\docs /s /v /xf *.pst /xf *.au

This excludes ".PST" and ".AU" files as PST files are usually open and can't be copied, but as others have noted this won't save favourites.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40464779
Cobian Backup will use the VSS service to get that PST file even if it is open.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 40464889
Yes, last time I used Cobian it didn't have VSS. Re-reading the docs looks like Cobian will do just what the user wants, but 90% of the settings will depend n the user names etc that the user doies...
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40465113
Is VSS shadow copy?
Cobian offers differential and incremental - what is difference?
I plan one full copy and then one of the above.
If I choose to zip gets very big!
Options are to split the zip of zip each file.
Will above work ie incremental/diff and what recommend.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40465119
g4ugm its a remote server - how would one automate a file share?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40465447
Yes, VSS is shadow copy.
Choose incremental and leave everything else as default (don't zip!).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 40465775
you can use a file share over a remote link, but its not ideal. A VPN connection helps. Robocopy will restart if the link drops. But looking at the recent updates to Cobian it is a much better solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40466288
tx - any what to restore automatically from Cobian - the incremental makes a directory structure but very difficult to see where the changed files are
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40466617
If you view details and sort by Date Modified, the new files should b easy to find.  To restore, just copy the folder(s) back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40466643
Would be if they were single files but many subdirectories and these don't have  changed date modified.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40467679
Then they will be in the initial backup and not copied again until they get modified.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40468456
Does Cobian have no way to restore automatically?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40468946
Nobody's backup software has an automatic restore nor would you want it to.  You don't need a restore until something happens to the source folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40469004
I'm asking if Cobian has a restore routine one can run when needed.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40469081
When all you need to do is to copy and paste anything you want restored, why do you need a restore function?
No, there is no restore function built into Cobian Backup:
http://www.cobian.se/cobianbackup_faq.htm#26
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40469144
Just a pain with incremental as creates many empty directories each day!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40469232
Not with Cobian; the My Documents folder, for example, will be made to match each time it runs so you only have one thing to copy it back!
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40469436
Something wrong then as each incremental zip has all the subfolders in My Documents in it but they all empty...
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40469678
I told you to quit zipping them!
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40478601
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Backup_Restore/Q_28568258.html#a40465775

Its a relatively big upload time saving if I choose "zip each file individually".
What is the disadvantage of this?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40478616
The fact that you have to restore all of the incrementals!
Once the initial backup has completed, if it is set for incremental, Cobian will only need to backup any new or changed files so the subsequent backups are much, much faster.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40478634
There is an option under Zip to "Zip each file individually".
I've chosen this option. Do you not recommend this?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40478973
I do not recommend zipping the backup, at all!
It may seem to be a way to save time; but, the backup destination will NOT be something you can simply download and be back in business.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40480263
One can do an extract all - restores very quickly??
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40480574
If you don't zip it you don't have to extract it either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40480579
Pls see Cobian help file - re zipping - didn't quite understand the issue with incremental backups that refer to....
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40484795
Warning: the archive attributes will be cleared before uploading. That will cause the attributes to be cleared even if the upload fails, eventually breaking the incremental logic. To prevent this, do not use compression or encryption with FTP destinations
   Can one prevent this issue?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 250 total points
ID: 40484840
"To prevent this, do not use compression (meaning zipping!) or encryption with FTP destinations"
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40486431
If backup was interrupted - any way to restart - we have frequent power failures here...
0