Solved

Management

Posted on 2014-11-24
5
162 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
can someone please assist me on below management terms.

Incident Management
Service Desk Management
Problem Management
Configuration Management
Change Management
Release Management
Service Level Management
Continuity Management
Financial Management
Security Management
Capacity Management
Availability Management
0
Comment
Question by:Exchange_Don
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Sean Jackson
Sean Jackson earned 400 total points
ID: 40462463
Incident management -- managing events during and after an incident.  An incident could be just about anything that isn't expected. A hack, a break-in, a server dying, an earthquake, suspicion of espionage, etc.  This would involve communication, delegation, remediation, reporting, etc. type activities.

Service Desk management -- managing the service desk, which I assume would be the 'tech support' for the enterprise. This could include staffing, training, ticketing and ticket tracking, etc.

Problem Management -- I haven't seen this in an enterprise environment, it sounds more like Incident Management.

Configuration Management -- controlling who can make, and what changes are made to the configuration of the system/network. This could include firewalls, switches, routers, and systems available on the networks.  OR it could be more along the lines of Active Directory management, but that might have a different title.

Change Management -- controlling how changes are introduced to the system. This could be closely related to Configuration Management, but I've always seen it related to controlling how changes are made to code and/or a database.  This should involve a repository system, and have flows through conceptual, development, QA, stage, live, etc.  

Release Management -- this would be a part of the Change Management. This would be limiting who has access to push approved code to a production environment.

Service Level Management -- This sounds like a yucky job. I've never seen anyone with this title in an environment, but just from the name it sounds like someone who is responsible to document when a team says they can turn a project around, and then monitoring and auditing that team to see that they comply with their Service Level Agreements (SLAs). Yuck.

Continuity Management -- This sounds like something else, but I'm not 100% sure. I'm guessing it's Business Continuity Management (BCM), which I've always seen as an umbrella management project, including Disaster Recovery Management, Internal Auditing, External Auditing, and others. Depending on how things are set up, Config and Change Management could maybe fall under this. Basically this is the management project that is responsible for seeing that the business is able to run from day to day, week to week, month to month, year to year, etc.  

Financial Management -- Ask the CFO. :)

Security Management -- Some would say this is just about everything in the list under one name.  Others would say this is managing the security team.  Others would say this would be the job of the CISO, CSO, Security Engineer, Security Architect, whatever. The words by themselves are a little ambiguous.

Capacity Management -- As I understand, this started with a practice in factories and warehouses. A work unit is able to take a project and turn it around in X time. To do so, they need to have parts A, B, and C from external units. They cannot begin until they have all parts A, B, and C.  When they have finished their project, they will have widgit Y, which they can deliver to the next work unit in the line. If they receive more parts A, B, or C than can be applied immediately, and they have capacity to do so, they can stockpile.  If they can't, they have to refuse the incoming work. If they are unable to handle the amount of work coming in, everything gets backed up. Yadda, yadda, yadda.  I'm no expert on this concept. But it translates to software development very well, but many don't know this. I believe the "Agile" development methodology is supposed to address this Capacity Management. A good book that opened my eyes to this  was The Phoenix Project. I highly recommend it for everyone who has to work in IT.

Availability Management -- In my head, I'd kinda tie this back to BCM, Disaster Recovery Management, maybe Service Desk Management.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 100 total points
ID: 40462681
"Configuration management" can include the entire process for documenting the state of a system or of the *documentation* of a system .. as in a set of diagrams, files, etc.  
In the most formal systems there is the concept of an *initial release* where the system documentation is first used.
In manufacturing there can be the idea of "production release" which means there is set of diagrams or drawings that is established for the purpose of volume production.  In a network sense, this might be the initial release.
Then, in the most formal systems, there are:
- change proposals that describe a change that's being proposed and provide impact information including costs.
(these go along with an organizational structure that provides for the proposals to be approved by someone).
(in construction projects, the contractor submits change proposals to the owner/owner's rep and the owner approves them).
- when approved, change proposals become change orders.
- when implemented, change orders are fit into the system documentation in some suitable way.  For example, a drawing or diagram might become "Rev G" and best practice might be to keep track of all changes in a manner that will allow one to "go back" to an earlier design or definition.
(in construction projects, configuration management usually requires that the contractor submit "as built" drawings.)

In the context of networks, a configuration management process would well include the timing and manner in which the device configuration files are kept.  It could include rules that whenever a device configuration is changed that the configuration be saved in a particular place and manner.  It could also include that all such configurations be backed up periodically in order to assure that some of the aforementioned "saves" weren't forgotten in haste, etc.

"Financial Management" could be as simple as keeping track of and reporting a project's costs and projected costs in comparison with either the original project cost plan or in comparison with the *current* project cost plan that includes approved change orders.  There is a fairly elaborate method that keeps track of such things as:
Budgeted Cost of Work Scheduled (BCWS)
Budgeted Cost of Work Performed (BCWP) or Earned Value (EV)
Actual Cost of Work Performed (ACWP) or Actual Cost (AC)
Estimate to Completion (ETC)
Estimate at Completion (EAC) = ETC + ACWP
Cost variance = BCWP - ACWP
[hint: *always* ask for ETC rather than EAC.  Human beings have a tendency to NOT change EAC (which starts out as the project total estimate) even when they should.  It's a lot harder to convince the audience if ETC is under-reported.]
....
At an enterprise level, financial management could include cash management, investment management, debt management, cost management, budgeting, payables management, receivables management, accounting/bookkeeping management, etc.
...
and everything in between these two extremes.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Sean Jackson
ID: 40463046
Thanks for the points, Exchange Don. Let me know if you need help with anything else security related.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Exchange_Don
ID: 40463047
yes i need i am opening question with named hacking....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cliff A Robinson
ID: 40487996
Change Management:

In order to minimize any impact on service, Change Management includes a series of procedures and policies when it comes to making any changes that control IT infrastructure. Types of changes include, but are not limited to: service improvements, regularly scheduled programs and business initiatives, as well as last minute changes required by unforeseen circumstances.

Any change to the IT Infrastructure, no matter how large or small, should be handled using Change Management processes and procedures to ensure the effect to overall service levels are minimized.

Cliff Robinson
Community Manager
BackBox
0