?
Solved

Add page on SharePoint 2013

Posted on 2014-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
Under SharePoint 2013, how to add a page on the left side ? Should I need to create a asp page file and upload it to a document library. Afterwards, I add a link that point to that page ?

Tks
SharePoint.png
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:benhanson
benhanson earned 800 total points
ID: 40461613
Not sure if this has changed much from 2010, but do you have the 'SharePoint Server Publishing' feature activated?  (Site Settings:Manage Site Features under Site Actions heading)  Once that is activated you should get a pages folder where you can create new pages, then adding it to the left nav bar is just a matter of linking via Site Settings:Navigation (under Look and Feel)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40461627
Do you mean I need to create a asp page first and then link it to the left panel ? Can you assist me with some screen dump ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 1200 total points
ID: 40462913
Not sure what you mean by "add a page on the left side"
What you have highlighted is the quicklaunch bar. Is this what you want to show on the page?
http://sharepointpromag.com/sharepoint-administration/four-ways-add-or-remove-quick-launch-menu-control
(2010 but works for 2013)

Do you want to change the page layout so you have different web part zones that you can use?
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/jj822368(v=office.15).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40492915
Tks
0