Solved

PC's showing as offline in SBS 2011 console, but they are not?

Posted on 2014-11-24
13
656 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
Our office recently moved..... we picked up the network and moved it to a new location. At the new location, even though pc's show as logging in to the domain and having access to everything....and for all purposes seem to be working fine.... yet in the SBS console they may show up as offline or unknown??  These pc's can't be accessed remotely from the console, I have not actually tried from outside the office yet, but I know it will soon be an issue. Is there an easy fix for this other then removing the pc and readding it to the domain?? I hopefully don't have to recreate profiles or anything like that?? I have not seen this happen before..... the network setup is the same as before, just a new location.....new external IP address. The workstations are Windows 7 pro.
0
Comment
Question by:holcomb_frank
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40461841
With the new IP would be a new gateway and (very likely) new DNS. Are these services provided by the Server or by the router?  Should be Server.

Take one machine and reset TCP/IP and Flush DNS to see if that fixes the issue for the one computer.

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator
Then  netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
Also, ipconfig /flushdns followed by net stop dnscache followed by net start dnscache

Then restart the computer

Does that fix the issue for the one computer?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40461955
Another thing to consider is that the server may not have started properly in the new environment. Run the same TCP/IP Reset and Flush DNS on the Server and then restart the Server.

As noted, do this for one workstation and after both have restarted, test for connectlivity.

Check your wiring and switches in the new environment. There could be an error here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:holcomb_frank
ID: 40462089
Services are being provided by the server and not the new router provided by the ISP.

I have tried flushing dns alone, and that did not help at that time. But I will follow your suggestions and try this further....

It's new wiring that has been tested......and a new gigabit switch.

The pc's are in use now, they all work ok, just not showing up in the SBS Console. I will try your suggestions later today and follow up here with the results. Thanks for your time.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:holcomb_frank
ID: 40465345
John,

Tried your suggestion of resetting TCP/IP and DNS cache. Still the same issue. Three systems that show up as off line or unknown in the SBS Console. I can't connect to these pc's remotely using the console, but I can using remote desktop connection. However, users remote in and need to get to the desktop using the Remote Web Workplace. The workstation cannot be found by it's name.... Problem-pc for example, only by IP. Yet the users are logging in and get expected access to server and network resources. Except for remoting in, they would not be aware of any issues.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40465418
So you did the reset on the Server and restarted and still have the same issue?  And all you did was move the Server?  That is strange. I have relocated servers before and it is a non-issue.

Are you sure (a) that there was no issue prior to move? and (b) that the wiring is really correct. There must be some issue like this if the Server was handing out DHCP and DNS beforehand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:holcomb_frank
ID: 40465469
I would agree typically a move is a no brainer.  No issues prior to the move that anyone is aware of, and we had the wiring tested when it went in for us. I can connect to the pc's using their ip address.....but not by pc name as the console does....  ??
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:naughtynat
ID: 40467586
Is it all workstations or just some?

The only thing I have seen do a few strange things is if the "network type" has somehow changed. Worth checking.

Other things to check is that only DNS is SBS box and that DNS scavenging is turned on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:holcomb_frank
ID: 40467974
Naughty,

No not all, just three pc's , two show up in the console as unknown, and one is offline all the time. By network type  you're talking public vs. work vs. home, just to be clear?

Definetely the SBS box is the only DNS....all the other pc's are working fine.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:naughtynat
ID: 40469719
Hi Frank

Okay, I am not sure unfortunately.

Yes I was talking about public/work/home for network type. Have seen that change and do some random things. But usually on workgroup rather than domain.

As they are showing up with an error in console then yes I am not sure of any other options other than remove and re-add to domain. But yes quite possibly some pain with profiles :-(

It seems to just be console which is the issue. As you say the network is working fine, so it is just that interface that seems to be the issue.

I assume everything in console seems to be working okay?

I have had issues but mainly with SBS 08 where I had to do a bit in the background to clean up some logs/files either via IIS/SQL. But again that was mainly issues with console, not so much with specific workstations.

Not much help sorry. What I would do, is just re-add one of the machines to see if that fixes the problem. Not the best solution but might be the least painful and get you back up and running ASAP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:holcomb_frank
ID: 40475425
Thanks for your input Naughty.... all help is useful!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:holcomb_frank
ID: 40475430
Ok.... I now have all the pc's back in the console.....  problem is I can't tell you what fixed it for these three machines. I tried John's suggestion.....   at the time it didn't seem to correct the issue. But with the recent holiday the office was closed for four days. When I checked it yesterday all the pc's were back in the console and remote web workplace connections are also working again. So I can't say with any certainty what may have caused or corrected this issue?  Given his help and time.....i'm rewarding the points to John's suggestions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:holcomb_frank
ID: 40475433
Thanks for your time and help John.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40475625
@holcomb_frank  - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0