Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 hybrid to office 365 mailbox migration

Posted on 2014-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
I have set up an Exchange 2010SP3 hybrid server in addition to our existing front end / backend Exchange 2003 servers. There are only 30 mailboxes on the 2003 backend server.  The plan is to move all of the mailboxes to Office 365, then retire the 2003 servers.  My question is how best to move the mailboxes.  Most of them are in the 1 - 10 GB range.  A few of them are over 20 GB.  Moving a 1 GB test mailbox took about an hour.  What is the best way to move the large mailboxes with a minimum of disruption to the end users?
0
Comment
Question by:hydrabio
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 40461796
What bandwidth do you have to your Office 365 tenant? The recommended bandwidth from Microsoft is 10mb upload for Office 365 migrations.
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40461798
Just migrate them over the weekend. In general, you can refer to this article for optimizing the migration performance: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn592150(v=exchg.150).aspx

Just remember to use the -LargeItemLimit XX -BadItemLimit XX parameters to avoid failed migrations. And of course, do a pre-check to see if there are any large items in the mailboxes in question and speak with the users to archive them locally/delete them from the mailboxes.

In addition, you can use this cool spreadsheet to manage the process, but might be an overkill for just 30 mailboxes: http://blogs.technet.com/b/mikehall/archive/2013/06/25/office-365-hybrid-mailbox-migration-management.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 40461813
Another point to reference, if users have attachments over 25mb they will not be migrated. So, advise users to filter and save their attachments that are over 25mb.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 40461829
Hey there,

As You are moving 30 mailboxes one by one, The process will require more than a day to migrate all mailboxes to Office 365.

Manual methods are time consuming and requires extra technical skills.

Manual method :-

1)      Export your all mailboxes to PST format.
2)      Import resulting PSTs to office 365 using PST capture (paid).

if you are unable to export exchange mailboxes to PST then one of the best solution that you can third party tools such as  SysTools Office 365 Migrator ,etc which will migrate all the mailboxes within few clicks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 40461879
If you do not have the required bandwidth then you should not be migrating to Office 365 as you and your users will experience latency and performance issues.

This is why stipulated that you should have a minimum of 10mb upload.
0