Solved

Install windows 2012 VM to esxi 5.0.0?

Posted on 2014-11-24
11
1,370 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-10
Can i, as i don't get the option when adding a VM??

Thansk
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GG VP
ID: 40461843
What is the version of the ESXi you are running.

Per VMware, Windows Server 2012 is fully supported for

ESXi 5.5/5.1
ESXi 5.0 Update 1,
ESXi 5.0 Update 2
ESXi 5.0 Update 3.

Reference:

http://blogs.vmware.com/guestosguide/2012/09/windows-server-2012-2.html

http://blogs.vmware.com/guestosguide/2013/10/windows-server-2012-r2.html

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2006859
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Vaseem Mohammed
Vaseem Mohammed earned 250 total points
ID: 40461848
Also you can use http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php
To check which version supports which guest OS.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40461872
Which version of vCenter Server are you running?

You can always use Windows 2008 R2 (64 bit), but ensure, you have the correct patch level for Windows 2012.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40461887
VMware ESXi 5.0      5.0.0      2011-08-24      469512
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 40461909
You are running GA, e.g. the first release of ESXi 5.0. Windows 2012 is NOT Supported.

Support for Windows 2012, was introduced in

5.0 U1

Upgrade to at least 5.0 U1, which is build 623860

Upgrading is easy.....using offline patch....

see here

HOW TO: Upgrade from VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.1 to VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.5 for FREE

same commands as per my EE Article, but just change the files you need to download....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40461923
were going for 5.5.0
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GG VP
ID: 40461960
Yes, ESXi 5.5.0 supports Windows Server 2012 as well as Windows server 2012 R2.

Kindly refer to the following VMware Compatibility webpage

http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php?deviceCategory=software

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_28568334.html#a40461843
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40461973
Just check hardware is supported, same document, applies to upgrade.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40462077
should be fine, as we have same box elsewhere on it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40466923
will deploy 2k12 after 5.5.0 installed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ronald Hine
ID: 41502259
Ok, according to the to a download I have, ESXi 5.0.0 U3 is build Number 1918656 which is compatible with HP GL380 G5 Servers. When I look at the ESXi console, it reads 5.0.0 1918656.

My question is, is build 1918656 5.0.0 U3
0