Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SCCM not deploying updates to clients

Posted on 2014-11-24
8
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
Dear Experts,
 We use SCCM 2012 to deploy Microsoft security patches on both workstations and servers. A few days when we tried to deploy this month patches, none of them got deployed. When we tried compliance report, all the devices are showing as ‘Compliance state unknown’. Please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:jramprakash
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 40461922
1. On the Domain Controller Group Policy Managment, make sure the group policy “specify internet Microsoft updates services location” to be either SCCM Server (http://SCCMSERVER:8530 or https://SCCMSERVER:8531) which can be reached from:
Computer Configuration-> Administrative Templates -> Windows Components -> Windows Updates
2. Make sure the clients are approved (from SCCM)
3. Wait until the clients gets the new configuration settings applied from the policy management.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 40461991
You can also check to see if the updates are being downloaded to the CCM Cache on the clients. Default location, please see below.

C:\windows\ccmsetup\cache

Also, check the log files on one of the clients to ascertain why the updates are not being installed. Default location for the log files, please see below.

C:\windows\CCM\Logs > You can the CcmExec and execmgr logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jramprakash
ID: 40462095
Hi Raheman,
 There is no existing group policy for 'specify internet Microsoft updates services location'. There is one for 'Windows update' and where 'configure automatic update' is set to disabled. The SCCM server was working fine until last week and suddenly I see this problem. I pushed the updates on the device collection but looks like they did not make it to clients.

Hi Jbond,
  I see downloads there were downloaded last week when SCCM was working fine. But not the recent one.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 40462101
If you open the CCM logs this should provide errors as to why this is happening and you can then troubleshoot it from there.

C:\windows\CCM\Logs > You can the CcmExec and execmgr logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jramprakash
ID: 40462286
Hi Jbond,
 I went to one of the client machines under C:\windows\CCM\Logs>CcmExec
and found lot of entries of this for the day I had problem. Anything particular I need to look to find the exact issue
---------------------------------------------------------------
<![LOG[No logged on cached user during monitor task, trying to select.]LOG]!><time="16:22:47.196+300" date="11-23-2014" component="CCMEXEC" context="" type="1" thread="6520" file="senslog.cpp:1570">
<![LOG[No logged on cached user during monitor task, trying to select.]LOG]!><time="16:32:47.704+300" date="11-23-2014" component="CCMEXEC" context="" type="1" thread="3320" file="senslog.cpp:1570">
<![LOG[No logged on cached user during monitor task, trying to select.]LOG]!><time="16:42:48.166+300" date="11-23-2014" component="CCMEXEC" context="" type="1" thread="596" file="senslog.cpp:1570">
<![LOG[No logged on cached user during monitor task, trying to select.]LOG]!><time="16:52:48.549+300" date="11-23-2014" component="CCMEXEC" context="" type="1" thread="6160" file="senslog.cpp:1570">
<![LOG[No logged on cached user during monitor task, trying to select.]LOG]!><time="17:02:48.917+300" date="11-23-2014" component="CCMEXEC" context="" type="1" thread="7840" file="senslog.cpp:1570">
<![LOG[No logged on cached user during monitor task, trying to select.]LOG]!><time="17:12:49.238+300" date="11-23-2014" component="CCMEXEC" context="" type="1" thread="2376" file="senslog.cpp:1570">
<![LOG[No logged on cached user during monitor task, trying to select.]LOG]!><time="17:22:49.777+300" date="11-23-2014" component="CCMEXEC" context="" type="1" thread="684" file="senslog.cpp:1570">
<![LOG[No logged on cached user during monitor task, trying to select.]LOG]!><time="17:32:50.145+300" date="11-23-2014" component="CCMEXEC" context="" type="1" thread="7136" file="senslog.cpp:1570">
<![LOG[No logged on cached user during monitor task, trying to select.]LOG]!><time="17:42:50.576+300" date="11-23-2014" component="CCMEXEC" context="" type="1" thread="800" file="senslog.cpp:1570">
<![LOG[No logged on cached user during monitor task, trying to select.]LOG]!><time="17:52:50.944+300" date="11-23-2014" component="CCMEXEC" context="" type="1" thread="6688" file="senslog.cpp:1570">
<![LOG[No logged on cached user during monitor task, trying to select.]LOG]!><time="18:02:51.375+300" date="11-23-2014" component="CCMEXEC" context="" type="1" thread="8008" file="senslog.cpp:1570">
<![LOG[No logged on cached user during monitor task, trying to select.]LOG]!><time="18:12:51.961+300" date="11-23-2014" component="CCMEXEC" context="" type="1" thread="6788" file="senslog.cpp:1570">
<![LOG[No logged on cached user during monitor task, trying to select.]LOG]!><time="18:22:52.517+300" date="11-23-2014" component="CCMEXEC" context="" type="1" thread="6684" file="senslog.cpp:1570">
<![LOG[No logged on cached user during monitor task, trying to select.]LOG]!><time="18:32:53.057+300" date="11-23-2014" component="CCMEXEC" context="" type="1" thread="7920" file="senslog.cpp:1570">
<![LOG[No logged on cached user during monitor task, trying to select.]LOG]!><time="18:42:53.472+300" date="11-23-2014" component="CCMEXEC" context="" type="1" thread="896" file="senslog.cpp:1570">
<![LOG[No logged on cached user during monitor task, trying to select.]LOG]!><time="18:52:53.825+300" date="11-23-2014" component="CCMEXEC" context="" type="1" thread="5272" file="senslog.cpp:1570">
<![LOG[No logged on cached user during monitor task, trying to select.]LOG]!><time="19:02:54.303+300" date="11-23-2014" component="CCMEXEC" context="" type="1" thread="6224" file="senslog.cpp:1570">
<![LOG[No logged on cached user during monitor task, trying to select.]LOG]!><time="19:12:54.766+300" date="11-23-2014" component="CCMEXEC" context="" type="1" thread="4704" file="senslog.cpp:1570">
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 40462384
You need to go through both those logs and look for errors. Also, on the server check in monitoring and make sure everything is clean.

Are the CCM clients communicating over port 443 or port 80? Make sure that the ports to the SCCM server are not being blocked. You can use the Telnet command from the command prompt to test from one of the clients if you can connect over port 80 and port 443.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jramprakash
ID: 40466726
Hi Jbond,
 I checked 80 and 443  ports from the clients and able to telnet fine.
 By the way when I tried below links on the SCCM server I got "INTERNAL SERVER error 500"
 
http://localhost/SMS_MP/.sms_aut?MPLIST 
http://localhost/SMS_MP/.sms_aut?MPCERT
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40466848
That answers the question. The problem is with Authentication. Reinstall your MP which is your Management Point in SCCM and this should resolve the problems your having.


Regards,

JBond2010
0