?
Solved

Multi Site VPN Shoretel Setup

Posted on 2014-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
We have Shoretel running across 2x sites at present.  Head Office and a remote site (with no dhcp servers).  
I have a third site that replicates the same setup as head office, apart from there not being any shoretel switches, director etc at this site.  
Is it possible to use dhcp scope, helper etc to get a local voice vlan ip and point the phone using the 156 dhcp option to point back across the vpn to head office?

The switch knows about the 2x vlans and gateway will be the switch.  I can route between the 2x vlans.  will just need to tweak the firewall(s)..

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 2000 total points
ID: 40463855
With DHCP helper addresses, a DHCP server can be across the WAN and still be used.  You have to verify that any firewalls between the sites are allowing DHCP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40463978
sorry, im not so clear.  we have dhcp at both sites so that shouldn't be a problem, its using settings atr remote site in dhcp to talk to our head office with the shoretel kti there..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 40464394
One of the concerns I would have for the callers at the remote site is emergency or 911 calling.   Since they have no ShoreTel switch, they will either connect to your HQ switch or the other site depending upon the phone address map.   If a user at the remote site attempts to call for emergency services, the address displayed would not be that of the remote caller.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40464458
i'm not fussed about that...
0