Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Free or cheapest trusted antivirus solution for exchange 2007 server for scanning the mailflow traffic.

Posted on 2014-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
30 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-15
Free or cheapest trusted antivirus solution for exchange 2007 server for scanning the mailflow traffic.
0
Comment
Question by:hertewafik
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tshearon earned 672 total points
ID: 40462028
You can just employ the Exchange Edge Transport role to your environment. Depending on your locensing it may not cost you a thing except your time.

http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2007/planning-architecture/uncovering-exchange-2007-edge-transport-server-part1.html
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Andy M
Andy M earned 664 total points
ID: 40462035
Regarding AV itself I don't think there is a free antivirus for Exchange itself. The one we tend to recommend to clients is ESET Mail Security (http://www.eset.co.uk/Business/Mail-Security/Microsoft-Exchange) however the price depends on how many mailboxes you have on Exchange.

There are other alternatives from Sophos, Kaspersky, and Symantec which also should be viable but not sure on their pricing structure - many will probably be per mailbox as well.

Due to the number of viruses sent out via emails these days you need to ask yourself how important to the business is stopping a virus getting through. If a single virus that slips through could cost you tens of thousands then trying to go for a the cheapest possible antivirus is not always the best course of action - remember, you get what you pay for!
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 664 total points
ID: 40463336
I would hardly call the Edge role free!
Unless you are a charity, it is probably the most expensive and least effective option available for malware scanning.

Most solutions are priced per mailbox. Personally I am fan of multi engine products - so something like GFI Mail Essentials Security. The advice I always give is that whatever you are running on the desktops is the first one you cross off the list for the server.

Simon.
0