Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I am unable to find patch KB3018238 on my WSUS server

Posted on 2014-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
3,397 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-21
I can find KB2992611 however the latest on my WSUS is on 11/12/2014

When I installed it I cannot find the KB3018238 patch installed on my PC


Any help is appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:NxJNY
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40463656
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40463658
There were some changes with that update because of issues customers were reporting.
Details about that and its replacement are in the updated article.

MS14-066: Vulnerability in SChannel could allow remote code execution: November 11, 2014
https://support2.microsoft.com/kb/2992611
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40463663
ms-014-66 was replaced with ms-014-68

If you already installed KB 2992611, you may need to re-install it, even if you aren't experiencing the symptoms I detailed earlier today:
If you downloaded and then installed this security update from the Microsoft Download Center for Windows Server 2008 R2 or Windows Server 2012, we recommend that you reinstall the security update from the Download Center. When you click the Download button, you will be prompted to select the check boxes for updates 2992611 and 3018238. Click to select both updates, and then click Next to continue with the updates. These packages will require two restarts in sequence during installation.

https://technet.microsoft.com/library/security/MS14-068
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40463778
You can catch it both KB in V1.0 (November 11, 2014) and V2.0 (November 18, 2014). This package will require a restart. https://support.microsoft.com/kb/2992611
If you already have security update 2992611 installed, you will notice that security update 2992611 will be reoffered (for Windows Server 2008 R2 or Windows Server 2012 only) by Windows Update or by Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) to make sure that update 3018238 is also installed.
The two KB are still under MS14-066, while MS14-068 is another out of band released on 18 Nov too, on patch for Kerberos vulnerability (different from the SChannel vulnerability patch). You may also try MBSA to scan for missing patch if required
http://blogs.microsoft.com/cybertrust/2012/10/22/microsoft-free-security-tools-microsoft-baseline-security-analyzer/
How does MBSA work with Windows Server Update Services (WSUS)?
MBSA provides support for performing the security updates portion of a scan against the Update Services server that each scanned computer is assigned to as well as performing a standalone scan for customers without an Update Services server.
0