Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

One user keeps receiving an Excel 2013 'there isn't enogh memory to complete this action' error.

Posted on 2014-11-24
2
Medium Priority
?
12,866 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-09
Two new computers were purchased earlier this year, with an i3 processor, 4GB RAM, Office 2013, & Windows 7 Pro 64 bit edition.

On one of these computers, the user randomly receives the following error message when trying to open an existing Excel document:

"There isn't enough memory to complete this action. Try using less data or closing other applications. To increase memory available, consider using a 64bit version of Excel / Adding memory to your device".

However the spread sheets are quite small ( stored on the local server ) and there are few other applications running at the same time. Overall memory usage is quite low when these error messages appear and there are no additional add-in's installed.

What else could be done to troubleshoot this issue, which seems to be reported quite frequently on-line, without any clear solutions being documented?
0
Comment
Question by:itcroydon
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JBond2010
JBond2010 earned 750 total points
ID: 40462061
Check on the problematic PC that there is enough resources and also check that the Windows OS and Office version is fully patched.

Also check the Anti Virus and that the definitions are up to date.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
James Elliott earned 750 total points
ID: 40462072
You could try manually increasing the virtual memory for that PC:

http://www.techulator.com/resources/2430-Increase-your-Virtual-Memory-size.aspx
0